"Our pizzas were good, we already finished them."

Translation:Nos pizzas étaient bonnes, on les a déjà finies.

June 27, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Justin471561

Why cant we use NOUS instead if ON?


Andre872035

You can - but you should use corresponding verb form: NOUS les AVONS déjà finies


Emma483113

I did that and still got the answer "wrong"...not fair!


rgrindle1

I used AVONS. Still marked incorrect! 11/10/2021


Denise407335

It is accepted...perhaps in future cut & paste your entire answer so that others can help identify what other error you may have made


Vic3141

I don't understand why it's finies


Jojo553168

The past participle (finies) agrees with the direct object (les) because the object is placed before the verb in the sentence.


Vic3141

Jojo, i am, again, grateful for your quick response.


rgrindle1

Pardon my ignorance, but I thought the "avoir" verbs (in the passe compose) didn't need to agree in gender and number. Are these the exceptions?


Gord543537

Generally, that is true. However, if you have a preceeding direct object, then the past participle must agree in gender and number with it. A few examples:

J'ai vu le film. 'Le film' is the object. Replacing it with a pronoun,

Je l'ai vu. Vu is singular and masculine, agreeing with l' which is the pronoun replacing 'le livre'

J'ai vu la table.

Je l'ai vue. Vue is singular and feminine, agreeing with l' which is the pronoun replacing 'la table'

For plurals:

J'ai vu les films. Je les ai vus. (masculine plutal)

J'ai vu les tables. Je les ai vues. (Feminine plural)

Il a acheté la télévision que j'avais réparée.

Réparée must agree with télévision, so, an extra e

L'image qu'il a créée est fantastique. (Yes, 3 e's in a row.)


RoslynJS

In the English there is a comma splice joining 2 independent clauses (a common fault in this set of exercises). Without any conjunction, it should be a semi-colon.

The verb tense in the 2nd clause should be present perfect simple because now we have finished.

Our pizzas were good; we've already finished them.

Reported via flag Apr 2021.


Taha196

Why are we using finies instead of fini, is there a particular situation where the verb needs to be adjusted to correspond to the number and gender of the noun?


Gord543537

Jojo above has answered your question but, if you are not familiar with preceding direct object pronouns, you probably need more explanation.

With perfect tenses, where avoir is the auxiliary verb AND you are using a pronoun for the object, the object pronoun is placed before the auxiliary verb AND the past participle must then agree in gender and number with it. Clear as mud, right? A few examples:

I bought the lamp. I bought it. 'it' is the object pronoun.

J'ai acheté la lampe. Je l'ai achetée.

La (l') is the preceding direct object pronoun found before the aux. verb (ai). Since it is feminine AND singular, the past participle (acheté) must be made feminine by adding an e.

J'ai acheté les lampes. Je les ai achetées. (fem. plural)

Jean a volé le dictionnaire. Jean l'a volé. (masc. sing.)

Jean a volé les dictionnaires. Jean les a volés. (masc. pl.)

This is why finies is used for the pizzas. There is more than one and pizzas are feminine, so fini + es. ...on LES a déjà FINIES.

This will apply when and if Duo has exercises using other perfect tenses, such as the plus que parfait and futur antérieur.


SarahG426847

Nous marked correct 12/4/2021. Nos pizzas etaient bonnes, nous les avons deja finies.


Lng52-._

Why not, "Nos pizzas étaient bonnes, nous les avions déjà finies"?


Gord543537

Nous les avions déjà finies. You had already finished them before what? No need for the past perfect in this sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.