1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne peux pas manger du cho…

"Tu ne peux pas manger du chou à tous les repas."

Translation:You can't eat cabbage at every meal.

June 27, 2020

21 Comments


KAZEnoUSAMARU

Why not "de chou" in this negative expression?


GraemeSarg

The consensus seems to be that it does not mean "any cabbage", it means "some cabbage".


jessArdeche

"for every meal" would be better


traindrivermark

No, "for every meal" means it is the whole meal. "At every meal"/ à tous les repas" means part of every meal.


jessArdeche

No, that's not right.

If I say "When I was in India, I ate rice for every meal" it's clear that I also had curry and vegetables


captaingarbonza

Maybe it's regional but that would not be clear to me.


Winter377076

Would side with traindrivermark here.


GraemeSarg

That may be clear to you, but grammatically it does not mean that.


b_adger

Thanks for your comment, otherwise there is no way to know that "à tous les repas" doesn't mean "(only) for every meal". - How would you say that in French?

Although you wouldn't say "at every meal" but "with every meal" to express that it is eaten as a part of every meal.


dbguy49

I think you are right here. This sentence is a regular negation! "You cannot eat cabbage at every meal!" It DOES NOT necessarily mean the person is eating ONLY cabbage. It is like telling a kid they cannot have chocolate milk at(with) every meal. There is a negation to say you cannot have ONLY cabbage or telling the kid they cannot have ONLY chocolate. NE....QUE!!! Tu ne peux manger que du chou à tous les repas"== You cannot eat (notice no pas here) QUE(ONLY) du chou à tous les repas.


ShahriarAl

"You can't eat cabbage every meal" not accepted 13th July 2020


Richard925357

I would never say "at every meal" in English


GraemeSarg

That is of course your choice, but it is a restrictive one.


m0userat25

if you want to fart you can


SamSuitt

The audio cut off after "a". "tous le repas" was not heard


1uPKlOGD

part of the audio is missing ...does not complete saying the sentence


dbguy49

yep in the slow version.


mac7jb

yeah, that'd be pretty gassy


Geoff_Campbell

" .. tous les repas." is missing from the slow audio.


TJShannon1

it's still missing now, 30/01/2021

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.