1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She has a Finnish cell phone…

"She has a Finnish cell phone."

Translation:Hänellä on suomalainen kännykkä.

June 27, 2020

15 Comments


Oxartum

I couldn't find the word «Nokia», so I tapped on suomalainen kännykkä...


Tom444538

Shouldn't 'Hänellä on suomalainen puhelin' also work?


lk_

I think so. Although puhelin (telephone) can mean old landline telephones, these days in Finnish it mostly refers to mobile phones.

So to sum it up:

  • puhelin can mean both cell phones and old landline phones, but landlines aren't really available here anymore.
  • Kännykkä refers exclusively to cell phones but the word has old ring to it and has fallen mostly out of use these days, especially by younger people.

MarcinM85

Matkapuhelin is accepted but it's probably not used so much in real life.


Lastebil

At least in Helsinki and Oulu, where I work (with numerous ex-nokia employees) we use puhelin. I have never heard this term in 15 years of living in Finland.

That said, it may be used around people who do NOT work in the telephone business.

This likely explicitly means 'cellphone' despite that being the only type of phone one can now have in Helsinki. (It is not possible to order a residential land line any longer.)


Mamariiita

Everyone I know say puhelin, I live in Helsinki. But I've heard kännykkä said in commercials.


sekondname

Really? Why not (about the land line phones)?


Lastebil

I don't know. I imagine it has something to do with supply and demand, as no one actually really uses a land line phone anymore...

And perhaps because of fervent support for Nokia.


Kalebnew

Would Suomeksi also work?


lk_

No, it wouldn't. Finnish here refers to nationality, not language.

Hänellä on suomeksi kännykkä would be interpreted as "the user interface of the phone is in Finnish", and the correct way to say that would be hänen kännykkänsä on suomeksi (his cell phone is in Finnish).

In Finnish, all nationalities (suomalainen, a Finn, Finnish made) and languages (suomi, Finnish) are written in lowercase. So Suomeksi, with the capital letter, actually refers to the country Finland. Hänen kännykkänsä muuttuu Suomeksi would mean "his cell phone is turning into Finland" :^)


mrfrecklesXX

Is there a way to break down kännykkä to better remember it?


pieni_chilipalko

Not really. It's a shortening/spoken language variant of "käsipuhelin" which literally means "hand phone", but obviously it doesn't resemble the word "käsipuhelin" a great deal. :D


Kat452364

The word "puhelin" also works if that's easier, i remember it by rememebering the word "puhu" being "talk" and a phone is something you speak into :D If anything puhelin is used more than kännykkä as far as im aware


KLpuhelin

Puhelin is the best word to use nowadays. Kännykkä is already a bit oldish word for cellphone, but it's good to know. Young people don't probably use it much, but middleaged and older people sometimes do.


verachuk

You should accept "puhelin".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.