"The ones from the other store are less expensive."

Translation:Ceux de l'autre magasin sont moins chers.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fleursmortes

Celles de l'autre magasin sont moins chers...


m-soixante-huit

Celles de l'autre magasin sont moins chères.

Don't forget the adjective must agree in gender.


Qiset1

How do I know that this is masculine?


SheldonIreland

The use of Chers instead of Chères is the giveaway.


Qiset1

Merci ! So "the tables were expensive" would translate as "les tables etaient cheres"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.