1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is Anna."

"She is Anna."

Translation:Hän on Anna.

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


Alzarin

He and she are the same??


lk_

Finnish is gender neutral also when it comes to pronouns, so yes, the word for he and she is the same, hän.


lk_

Indeed, looooong before it became a mainstream topic ;)


PeterWrigh554436

Does han on also include "it", like I could say "it is blue"? Also, the word order is important here? Anna han on is incorrect?


lk_

"It" has its own word, se. "It is blue" would therefore be se on sininen.

Word order is usually highly conventional and follows quite standard patterns. What I mean is that you would get understood if you said Anna hän on, but you would probably also get some strange looks. Another comment about the word order related to this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39908074?comment_id=39927605

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.