"Les comédiens sont applaudis par tout le public."

Translation:The actors are applauded by the entire audience.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanTanton

Comédiens ? Où les acteurs ?


mikevir

As I understand it, "comédiens" = stage performers (could be a comedian); "acteurs" = movie/TV performers; "comique" = performer who specialises in comedy, stage or otherwise.


Olga793905

Why not comedians - I can see a long conversation here!


SallyGreen3

comediens also means comedians, so why is the comedians are applauded by the entire audience not accepted


GrahamNdP

My understanding is that the French for "comedian" is « le/la humoriste » ! :)


Malc_as_french

Further to my comment above, it seems "le tragédien" also is actor: "Les tragédiens et les tragédiennes de cette pièce classique doivent être très bien entraînés." I must try that within Duo when I have a suitable exercise.


susan567051

"humoriste"-at least here in Québec- is a stand up comic. this exercise, however poorly constructed, is drawing a distinction between "comic actors" and "dramatic actors", it's not really going well.


Malc_as_french

Ah yes, but by checking why one isn't accepted, speaking for myself, I have just learned that 'comédien' means 'actor'. Didn't know - but I'll remember (probably an old English usage too, weren't all plays other than "tragedies" referred to a "comedies" back in the day?).


Don550357

Do I understand that the verb agrees with the subject in this sentence because of the auxiliary 'sont'? It is a passive construction using the present participle?


GrahamNdP

Yes, the verb agrees with the subject when the auxiliary is « être » / "to be" (in this example « sont ») but not when it is « avoir » / "to have"! :)


Vic3141

Graham, is there a way of making both of the « » stay on the same line as the word they enclose? Or is it unimportant? I've just starting using them.


GrahamNdP

I haven't found a way yet! :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.