1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Estonian woman is nice."

"The Estonian woman is nice."

Translation:Virolainen nainen on mukava.

June 28, 2020

10 Comments


DKStar

is joining of syllables from different words allowed in finnish? instead of "nainen' on", is it correct to "nainenon"? just a question because it is quite hard on my french tongue since french has liaison


lk_

In written language it definitely isn't allowed but in spoken language, especially if you speak fast, it may well sound like "naineon" or even "naineo" (colloquially e.g. naineo Virost).


nantokanare

In the question, this answer was messed up. It said Viroslanainen on mukava or something similar to that, but was marked correct when I chose it as it was the closest. The answer at the this thread is different and correct, so there is a bug.


lk_

I don't know about the exact exercise but it's also correct to say Virolaisnainen on mukava. There virolais- is the prefix denoting Estonian nationality.

By the way, the same goes for other nationalities too, e.g. ruotsalais- (Swedish), saksalais- (German), venäläis- (Russian), etc.


sandrasevjarocka

No. On is a verb. Nainen is a noun.

In this case you can not join them together.


Kichneo

Can't I say "Virolainen nainen on hyvä"?


lk_

Not really. Hyvä means good (e.g. competent at something), which is not the same thing as nice (mukava, miellyttävä, kiva).


ThoughtConquer

Does it matter colloquially which version of 'nice' is used, or would "Virolainen nainen on kiva" mean the exact same thing?


lk_

In colloquial (talking now in the context of puhekieli, spoken language) use you could well say Virolainen nainen on kiva and it would convey the same meaning as mukava. There are words that are more often used in colloquial speech (as probably in every language) and some words wouldn't be that much used because they tend to sound so formal. In an informal context I would probably use kiva most likely.

Now, when speaking of puhekieli I need to emphasize that it is a totally different (and huge) can of worms compared to kirjakieli (which is taught here at Duolingo) because each person has their unique way of using it. And that's exactly why it is very hard to teach: there is no single right way to speak it. If I taught you something, someone else probably wouldn't agree that it's "the right way".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.