1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gebe euch ein Pferd."

"Ich gebe euch ein Pferd."

Translation:I give you a horse.

May 13, 2013

122 Comments


pandelion

Ein Pferd, ein Pferd, mein Königreich für ein Pferd!


cgrunchj

I see you're feeling generous today.


Ste_Men

Someone discovered horseback riding :)


Nbovell

Meanwhile Gandhi completed the Manhattan project


Orion.-

Gandhi will nuke you for fun. Edit : (I noticed some people disliked this comment. Let me explain - the "Gandhi", I and my colleagues are referring to is a playable character in a video game. In this game, due to a bug (design error), Gandhi is a rampant warmonger! The game is called Civilization!
I hope this clears the confusion!)


abhinav4848

*My colleagues and I (You put yourself last)

Also, Gandhi had an aggression rating of 1. The lowest possible. If democracy is adopted, the aggression decreses by 2. So Gandhi went to -1, which would loop up to the upper limit of aggression score: 255. Making Gandhi the most aggressive leader.


EmmettHoll

Lol, I get the reference


Orion.-

Haha, glad you do friend. Some people don't and were quite triggered at it. Cheers to the new Civil VI update.


Avery_Eubanks

What is this referencing to? Lmao, I'm really curious after reading this thread.


JEBloomy

I love this thread. I'm a long time Civ player and I have been thrash by the Indian leader on more than one occasion. He set me aglow and shot me in the dark.


amabels

ja, ja! Das ist toll!


RamblinAndrew

... just don't look in its mouth :)


Sean111111

Das ist Henry das aucht, ja?


DanFelker

Richard der Dritte, zu genau sein.


haleygrace

I wish someone would give me a horse!


lucky101man

If it ever happens you should thoroughly examine it's teeth. Quite often a horse that is given as a 'gift' will have bad teeth and require extensive dental work. Have you any idea how expensive a call out from the horse dentist is!


RememberWWII

Hence the idiom: "Never look a gift horse in the mouth."


CapnDoug

Of course, I know you are being funny. But the condition of a horse's teeth is an indication of its age. The more worn the teeth the older the horse is and the less value it has.


greg.sandy

Their really expensive, the horse is cheep, to feed the thing is unbelievable. Not to mention vet bills and putting shoes on it.


greg.sandy

1 acre of land 36,000 1 barn 20,000, lessons, saddel an so on 1,000+ it just keeps going $$$ Oats, alpha, hay during winter. 1,000.Equals one happy daughter


DawsonDarl

I think you mean spoiled >.<


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

You'd have to give them "a kingdom" in exchange :(


Mantonization

Why is 'euch' used here to mean 'you', instead of 'du' and its variations?


zengator

euch is the plural form. In Tallahassee (FL, US) it would be said as "I give y'all a horse."

In Newark: "I give youse guys a horse."

In Boston: "Dat hahss belangs in da pahk."


V2Blast

Pittsburghese has "yinz"...


JEBloomy

Genius comments by you both. Too funny.


russiangoat

"Oh, I only got you a gift card..."


dragonbrozero

for the house call vet? ill take it!


lukegrunau

Why not einem Pferd?


igelchen

That would be rather awkward, as "Ich gebe euch einem Pferd" would translate to "I give you to a horse".
There are two objects in this sentence. "Euch" and "ein Pferd".
In English, as I just showed, the difference between the direct object and the indirect object is made clear by sentence structure, in German, it's grammatical forms, whereas the placement of the objects in the sentence, and in many cases even just their order, can be changed (but that's a subject for another day).
First things first:
The direct object answers to the question "what/"whom"?". This almost always uses the accusative case, and is also called an "Akkusativobjekt" in German,
The indirect object answers to the question "to/for/... what/whom?". This almost alway uses the dative case, and is also called a "Dativobjekt" in German.
The exceptions are so few that this can be the rule for now.
So, "I give you a horse".
To whom do I give a horse? - "you". This means "you" is the indirect object and takes the dative.
What do I give to you? - "a horse". This is the direct object and takes the accusative.
The accusative case for "ein Pferd" is simply "ein Pferd", and the dative case for "ihr" is "euch" (for "Sie" it's "Ihnen", and für "du", it's "dir") = "Ich gebe euch/Ihnen/dir ein Pferd".


neposklo

ein Pferd = direct object = accusative (the action of giving is brought upon the HORSE) euch, or "you" is the only dative thing as it is an indirect object... it is not directly affected by the action. Everything else does not change because of the dative :)


dfwgator

"Du bekommst ein Pferd! Du bekommst ein Pferd! Du bekommst ein Pferd! Jeder bekommt ein Pferd!" - Oprah


Chitresh_Chahar

i'm confusing between second person singular vs plural... if i translated it into german "Ich gebe dir ein Pferd" or "Ich gebe ein Pferd dir" would it be correct?


dnovinc

I think:

  • singular: "Ich gebe dir ein Pferd." or for formal you "Ich gebe Ihnen ein Pferd."
  • plural : Ich gebe euch ein Pferd.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Pers.html (dative case)


ALLintolearning3

That is Accusative case which changes to “dir” in Dative case, but the familiar plural form is “euch” in both Accusative and Dative cases.

Read about the different cases here and scroll down past other tables here to the one titled “Other Pronouns”: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


ThomasMalaga

Dative comes always before the accusative, except when the accusative is a pronoun. (Ich gebe es dir)


JoeCool487756

Since Pferd is accusitive why isn't it einen Pferd ( masculine accusative )


zengator

If das Pferd were masculine, it would be einen.

Jedoch, Pferd ist neutrisch.


mizinamo

@zengator

Jedoch, Pferd ist neutrisch.

"Pferd" ist allerdings sächlich. / Allerdings ist "Pferd" sächlich.


zengator

Ah, yes! Jedoch is a conjunction. Danke.


DionApollo

Now I get the difference between euch and dir: 2nd person plural and singular.


2GreyCats

Yes, exactly— genau richtig! :-). But not everyone is familiar with grammar terminology (I teach Eng grammar for a living ❤️), so I try to explain it without the metalanguage, just in case).


Samantha197330

Does this mean a horse to a group of people, or a horse to each individual in a group of people?


mizinamo

Does this mean a horse to a group of people, or a horse to each individual in a group of people?

I would expect one horse for the entire group, but it could be one horse each.

If it's one horse each, a clearer way is to say Ich gebe euch je ein Pferd. or Ich gebe jedem von euch ein Pferd.


FrauSchempp

again, the dative preposition "to" is marked as incorrect, when it is formal English: I give to you a horse.


SofiaWand

Noup, that doesn't nake sense. You have a direct object there, if you want this sentence to be formal, you'd say 'I give this horse to you', otherwise it won't work. What you say there doesn't exist, you have to invert the direct object x)


daughterofAlbion

No, the inversion is uncommon, but it does sometimes occur in formal, and rather old-fashioned English.


fionaj

why it sounds like she is saying 'lebe' instead of 'gebe'. Is it just my headphones being bad


DanFelker

I've had similar experiences. I think it's just a matter of getting used to hearing native speakers and becoming familiar with subtle sound differences.


2GreyCats

In this case, it’s text-to-speech software


ALLintolearning3

I hear it correctly at the top of the page, but here are some more places to listen.

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consong.html

https://forvo.com/word/gebe/


ThatBassistK

Well, it's certainly better than a dollar


Matthew246596

"I give y'all one horse." is the accepted translation it generates. This is not what most of the Anglophone world would consider correct at all.


ALLintolearning3

That is just one accepted answer of many not "the" answer.


KirtRenee

"yous" is not a typo! it's "y'all" for any english speaker outside the southern USA.


zengator

Non-standard, and much less frequently used than y'all.

yous,youse,y'all
--Ngram viewer


KirtRenee

But y'all is only used within a small geographic region in a one or two dialects, whereas "yous" is used in Australia, NZ, and the UK, and i think also the northern USA?

it's not going to show up on that, doesn't that only look at books? 'yous' is far more common in spoken and informal English.


zengator

Whether it looks at books or magazines or t.v. scripts, it shows the relative frequency of yous (informal), youse (informal), and y'all (informal). Like it or not, unexpected or not, "y'all" appears to be used far more frequently that "yous/youse". Remember that this would include dialog in both fiction and non-fiction.

I did not include "you" because it is so much more common than the non-standard terms we're discussing that all three slang terms are basically a flat line at zero.

If it makes you feel better, here's the same Ngram within the British English corpus, where "youse" barely wins:

slang you
--Ngram


YoussefLeo

this example doesn't even accept y'all (as it should)


YoussefLeo

"y'all" should be accepted as the indirect object here.


zengator

accepted, not excepted


YoussefLeo

what? smug is not appreciated.


zengator

Who's smug? I'm simply offering help. But if it's not appreciated, I'll remember and next time allow your errors to persist. (I notice that you did correct your error; so that's a good thing.)


YoussefLeo

Your comment was irrelevant to the help I was requesting and definitely did not come out of you wanting to "help." You're coming off terribly. I hope people read this.


CapnDoug

Yes, this part of the site is to learn German but there are also many people who come here to strengthen their English. There are many of us who try to help with that by pointing out and correcting errors so they learn the proper way to write and speak English (in addition to learning German).

I do agree that being unable to accept corrections to mistakes is a major personality flaw.

The appropriate (i.e. adult) way to respond when someone helps you by pointing out that you have made an error, rather than becoming defensive and having a temper tantrum, is to man up, own the mistake, correct the mistake, thank the person for helping you, and commit to not making the same mistake again.


YoussefLeo

It was just pointless. A) Given my comment, I am not witless, and I probably know the difference between accept and except. B) I am obviously learning German not English, so the comment was extra-Duolingo, neither "accept" nor "except" are relevant to this thread.

And the "college-educated" bloke pretends to be bereft of the knowledge that homophones are commonly misused not only for semantic reasons but for other cognitive mishaps. Perhaps I can politely provide him some enlightenment, but I will refrain from fully expressing smugness here and be direct/focused with my intentions.


zengator

You didn't ask for help; you merely made an assertion. When you read through my earlier comments, I'm sure you noted that I indicated agreement with using "y'all" as a non-standard (slang) English equivalent for the plural you.


YoussefLeo

False equivalences, canards, and a slippery slope, and you know it. Whatever, truth matters. The real loss is the inability to face a major personality flaw :)

Anyway, Duolingo marks y’all as a correct translation of Ihr (nominative) pretty much everywhere else.


YoussefLeo

Lol, you’re reaching, captain*


CapnDoug

Thanks for the clever response, it made me chuckle.

I did try to put "Cap'n Doug" as my login but the system deleted the apostrophe and space so I was left with CapnDoug...


Walter42249

When is ihnen used instead of euch


ALLintolearning3

The word “euch” is the dative for “ihr” which is the familiar plural form of “you”, while “Ihnen” is the Dative form of “Sie” which is always capitalized and is the formal (singular or plural) form of “you”. (The word “ihnen” means “to them” or “them” as an indirect object and is the Dative form of “sie” which means “they”.)

I do not give a horse to just anyone. I give a horse to family, friends or children.

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-address-a-german-properly-1444463


Thebluernemace

Can i offer you a horse in these trying times?


mhKYGk9T

cgrunchj you were serious, right? You know your Shakespeare, I hope.However at the theatre when the Briton delivered the famous sentence, somebody in the audience said something and the Briton said" that donkey will do" Anybody can fill the holes?


ArnarStyrB

Why is this not einen Pferd?


ALLintolearning3

Das Pferd is grammatically neuter and only masculine nouns get einen in Accusative Case. Feminine and neuter nouns keep the same form in Accusative that they had in Nominative Case.


DionApollo

when do you use euch and when do you use dir?


2GreyCats

Hallo!

dir ==> addressing one person (friend, family member, or child)

euch ==> addressing more than one person (friends, family members, or children)


quietchild274

gebe is exist, there is and give?


AliDadban

You must be thinking of "es gibt" = there is, right?


Abendbrot

Sorry, your comment can't be understood.

  • to give=geben.; to exist= existieren

Squiddisco1

And you get a horse! And you get a horse!


EmmettHoll

My girlfriend asked "Hast du ein Pferd?" after this sentence was read out loud by duolingo. My response; "Nein, ich BIN ein Pferd!" I thought it was funny, lol


DawsonDarl

Aber Ich wohne in ein appartment...


DemetriosO16

Ich gebe dich ein Pherd?


ALLintolearning3

horse = Pferd (but that would have been a typo)

You can not tell if the plural Dative form of "ihr" is needed from the English sentence, but the form "dich" is the Accusative form of du. I am giving the horse to you, so the Dative form "dir" must be used when translating from English


Bliss_Poppet

Why does this exercise show a picture of an old lady and a cat? I'd rather have no picture than one that has no relation to the exercise


mikali157

I hear, "I give you a trip/journey."

I'll take travel over a horse every time, so it's probably just me.


IanCollison

I give you a horse. I thought I was being given a Fiat!! difficult pronunciation


AyB73

I give to you is just like I give you sthg why doesn't it accept 'give TO you é


msuzen

"give to somebody" is not English.


zengator

Sure it is: "I give to you a horse" is somewhat stilted, but perfectly grammatical. That--as well as "I give a horse to you"--should both be accepted.


msuzen

Show me a reference please. There is no such construction "give to somebody" in Oxford's dictionary. Look here: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/give_1

There are some verses in the holy Bible using that construction but I am not sure if it is in standard English.


zengator

I'm sorry that I can't find you a textbook reference; however, I am a 45 year-old, college-educated native American English speaker who has used--and heard used--the construct "give to someone" numerous times. Not often, because as I said, it is somewhat stilted and/or archaic. It's probably most frequently used in poetic language.

Off the top of my head I can think of these examples which you may have heard:

  • "Steal from the rich and give to the poor."
  • "[You] Give to the United Way"
  • "At Christmas, I give to charity."
  • "I give to you my heart."
  • "Ladies and Gentlemen . . . I give to you . . . The Four Tops"
  • "There do I give to you and Jessica, // From the rich Jew, a special deed of gift, // After his death, of all he dies possess’d of." --William Shakespeare, The Merchant of Venice
  • “Peace I leave with you. My peace I give you. I give to you not as the world gives. Don’t be troubled or afraid." --John 14:27, Common English Bible (CEB)

(In general, the Bible is "standard English"; whatever that means--given that there's no official or central regulating body defining Standard English.)

Regardless, let us analyze for ourselves rather than merely looking for a reference:

  • "I" is the subject
  • "a horse" is the direct object
  • "you" is the indirect object with an understood (unstated, but optional) preposition "to"

If you decide to include the "to", you can move the prepositional phrase "to you" to most anywhere in the sentence and it will still be grammatical:

  • "To you I give a horse."
  • "I, to you, give a horse."
  • "I give to you a horse."
  • "I give a horse to you."

The various placements provide differing emphases, with the first three particularly emphasizing--by virtue of their being in an unusual position--to whom it is that I am giving a horse.


ACatterpillar

I am a South US teenager and I use it all the time


lewisjcranston16

I am pretty sure this is correct, "euch gebe ich ein Pferd"


ALLintolearning3

That is not the common word order, but I suppose you could do that for emphasis. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html#objects


Gemini_is_kool

Are they calling me fat?!?! 。゜(`Д´)゜。


Camilla.10

Why in the world is "an horse" considered a mistake? Seriously, lots of us are not native english speakers, this is a minor mistake and not even in the language we're studying. So long as people get the meaning of the sentence and don't make any major mistake, consider it a typo and be done.


zengator

There is an assumption--not unreasonable IMHO--that anyone using the English-to-German course is proficient in English. In fact, when I started using DuoLingo about three years ago, the selection of which language to learn used phrasing similar to "I know Engish, and I want to learn . . . ."

I understand that some people are "reversing the tree" to learn English from German. I think that's a brilliant move and am considering using the German to English course. However, if one deliberately puts "an horse", then one is indeed mistaken. If deliberate, then it is NOT a typo.

Besides, what's the harm? Having to answer two or three more sentences to make up for the error in order to complete the lesson? And thus learning a bit more? Isn't that the point of using the site?


ALLintolearning3

"an" is only used if the following word starts with a vowel sound. In English, the 'h' sound is clearly heard in "horse. What is your original language? A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word as it does here.


RobertoHer876128

Could be a plastic toy horse


RicardoLui123738

I give a horse. So horse is the direct object, i.e. needs accusative declension. So why is sin correct instead of einen (accusative declension of tin)


2GreyCats

It has to be …ein Pferd because das Pferd is a neuter noun, not masculine (which would be, for example. einen Hund or einen Wagen.


ALLintolearning3

No, "einem" is Dative case for both masculine or neuter singular nouns. In Accusative case, a masculine singular noun does take "einen", but you are right that a neuter singular noun does use "ein" in Accusative case. So, if we were giving a dog, then it would be "einen Hund". A feminine singular noun still uses "eine" in Accusative case, just like in Nominative case, but it uses "einer" in Dative case.


2GreyCats

You’re quite right. Apparently I was two-thirds asleep when I wrote that!

I’ll correct it.


David963722

The book must have sold very well that they can now afford a horse


paula120144

why is this wrong?


2GreyCats

Can you tell us what sentence you wrote? (Otherwise, we can’t see what you are referring to.)


Ghaith647526

The "Arab" way of giving someone a gift.


MitchialStones

That is one way to start a relationship!


Akshath969252

Are we talking about the subject or just being idiotic

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.