1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are smiling, because we a…

"We are smiling, because we are walking in the forest."

Translation:Me hymyilemme, koska kävelemme metsässä.

June 28, 2020

20 Comments


phil68950

me hymyilemme koska me kävelemme metsässä ... was denied..


AgnusOinas

[Me/] hymyilemme, sillä [me/] kävelemme metsässä.

Also, English doesn't use commas before subordinating conjunctions like "because".


TheWordPunk

I used "me" twice, just like the finnish, which should be accepted.


PetteriUSA

Same and have reported. Still not corrected.


TheWordPunk

Please fix this. It keeps failing me unfairly.


Jileha

Nothing is unfair in a beta version.


Teresa624701

I'm getting fed up with being penalised for using the personal pronoun in some sentences and omitting it in others


Esther953313

first and second persons both pl and sg should be working without having to add "me" etc. right? if i remember that correctly from earlier lessons? only "hän" "he" or "ne" are necessary?


KristinaAn560268

Olen suomalainen ja me kävelemme on myös oikein!!!!


Kre96169

Used me twice and it was wrong, too


KristinaAn560268

Myös ilman me sanaa kävelemme, finnish native


Polyglot71

I was penalized for not saying "me" which is an error. Even worse, it is inconsistent ... it seems to require the pronoun in the first main clause, but not the subordinate clause. This should be fixed.


Greetje548205

Reported again on 9 September 2020


Andrew317096

July 23, 2021 still not fixed..


zingowner

the issue appears to be fixed as of Aug 31st 2021. It accepted it for me.


Ululare

I wrote ''Hymyilemme koska me kävelemme metsässä.''

in the green notes i was advised to use koskame: ''Hymyilemme, koskame kävelemme metsässä.''

Is that a typo in the preferred solution, or does it really get used together like that??


Boarcas

No, that's a mistake.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.