1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ici qu'il faut livrer …

"C'est ici qu'il faut livrer les dix-sept pizzas ?"

Translation:It's here that one must deliver the seventeen pizzas?

June 28, 2020

42 Comments


Hilary902609

Never met a pizza delivery person who used ‘one’ What a weird translation. The English gets more and more bizarre the further I go into this tree.


dlmelton

It think they're trying to make sure you understand what each word in the French means, but that ends up making a very clunky English sentence.


asifzk

Yes this whole section 6 is awful


EdOWUd

Each word when il is confusing as it means he, it we...................................... Crazy language !


Geoff246946

agreed....only the queen or very pretentious people ever use one


SueWaller

This is another very clumsy use of English in this section


helen27th

Very "wooden" English translation.


jeanalcock

I put in an interrogative 'is it here' and was marker wrong? In English it's not usual to trust in intonation alone.


arthursnyggs

What part of this sentence indicates "I"? Qu'il??


Genius_Owl

Yep, it's kind of confusing... "C'est ici qu'il faut livrer les dix-sept pizzas ?" can be translated to "This is where the seventeen pizzas must be delivered?", but here it says "I". It's true that the French sentence doesn't indicate that "I" is the subject, but it is a possible translation. ;)


arthursnyggs

Should it also accept This is where one...?


Genius_Owl

Yes. Well, IS this where one...


arthursnyggs

Now it says "one must deliver." Why was it changed?


Axel591520

To make it worse. In German, we have the verb "verschlimmbessern", which means to make something worse by trying to fix it. I guess that's what happened here.


mammad99

Hi Arthur. The " il " here is impersonal, which makes this an impersonal sentence . " I " don't have to deliver the pizza, it could be anyone. But I find the English sentence a bit awkward. Good luck.


Geoff_Campbell

Not quite Yoda-speak, but almost. Duo, can you get some native English speakers onto some quality control in these latter modules? There are some wrong/bizarre sentences here. I just hope that the French ones are better!


MARTILANNE

This would never be said in American English. Is this where we must/have to deliver 17 pizzas


Daniel589120

This is where the seventeen pizzas have to be delivered?<--accepted.


RichardSus4

yea, one must deliver? bizarre; how about "we" must deliver?


Patty13647

In American English we would use "you" or "we" more often than "one." We also use the passive voice. "Is this where the seventeen pizzas are delivered?" "One" is perfectly correct, just a bit outdated in the US.


sandy398061

I...don't understand what this means. I'll put this one in the untranslatable section for now.


Patty13647

"Is it here" is the question. Even though we can say a sentence with a question mark at the end like the one here, it is used mainly as a reinforcement rather than as a regular question. "Is it here that one delivers the seventeen pizzas? Are you sure? It's here that one delivers the seventeen pizzas?" Even though French questions are being formed now with the verb coming after the noun, it is still more common in English to form a question with the verb coming first. So, if you are taking this course to learn French and improve your English at the same time, DON"T!!


CornflakeBoy

Its a synthetic--lifeform pizza-delivery droid!


Tinyset

That's broken English for sure. I refuse to participate in this mess.


kululu6

It's much more likely that the delivery person would say: "Is this where the seventeen pizzas should be delivered?"


larry684923

Must be a helluva party!


Michael700236

It is! There is a "choose the correct translation" variant of this exercise and one of the possible answers says "C'est ici que je suis obligée de livrer 17 femmes ?"


Philip800560

Absolute rubbish , again


TumlehR

I say it again, these sentences seem not to be invented by a human being. Where do you talk like this?


HelenBeck2

How do you know when it says one must or he has to? Both mean the same thing


claret53

The following (2nd attempt) was accepted. "Is it here that seventeen pizzas must be delivered?" This, I think, could be an English alternative, but even this is a little too correct!


J_word

Duo, go home, you're drunk. No one talks like this.


AileenJose1

No one would use that sentence ever except Duo


ClawsOut

I read it straightforward as "Is it here that you must deliver the seventeen pizzas." Rejected.


Joel.P.

Is it here seventeen pizzas need to be delivered?


Bobh42

Is this where the seventeen pizzas should be delivered?


IllparlerFrench

Ah yes, the chosen delivery man


snowflakesedge

"Is it here that we must delivery these seventeen pizzas?"


BenMcDonal11

Why not, "Is it to here one must deliver..."


Philip800560

Is it here you have to deliver seventeen pizzas? SORT IT OUT

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.