1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Tajuatteko te, että täm…

"Hyi! Tajuatteko te, että tämä asunto on sotkuinen?"

Translation:Ew! Do you realize that this apartment is messy?

June 28, 2020

19 Comments


michelle.packman

I feel like Yuck is consistent with prior usage in the app and should be accepted


Timo-opettelee

Agree. Nothing is worse than getting a fail due to a missing translation of "eww" or "ow" or "yay".


Toinetar

"flat" should be accepted as well.


BarryBryce

Not sure if I failed on Yuck, realise, and / or flat. However all are ok in British English :)


DJmatexx

Yep report it using the flag


TheWordPunk

"Yuck" is 100 percent acceptable


Hacu.

Ugh is likely what I'd say in connection to something being messy. If it's filthy, then yuck or eww could be merited.


Emmanuel455109

Is there a different rule in finnish for the comma? This is the second sentence in this lesson where the main verb of the question is separated from the rest of the question by a comma.


BafouillCharabia

Yes, they put a comma before "että", before conjunctions. I don't know the word in english, in french we say : between the "proposition principale" and the "proposition subordonnée".


NathanialC10

Thank you! Question seconded.


PrateekUpa4

So what is the difference between 'että' and 'tuo'?


AGreatUserName

Että takes a sentence and allows you to use it inside another sentence. Tuo just points at something.

I know that that is my dog. Tiedän että tuo on minun koirani.


pieni_chilipalko

"Että" is a conjunction and "tuo" is a pronoun.


BarryBryce

I think että is "that" in relation to a consequence or situation, and tuo is "that" in relation to an object?


MarkAlphin

Why do I fail because of an English misspelling when I am studying English? Makes no sense.


aGoiGGZD

As a native english speaker I don't normally use "Do" in this sentence and got an incorrect answer. Is that normal for any other english speakers here?


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'in a mess' rather than messy and was marked wrong. To me as a native English speaker they mean the same.


NathanialC10

It's likely because this course comes from American English and you'll just about never hear an American state it that way.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.