1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu lui offrais toujours de m…

"Tu lui offrais toujours de merveilleux cadeaux."

Translation:You always gave him wonderful gifts.

June 28, 2020

28 Comments


fH6lclhu

Why not .... Tu lui offrais toujours des merveilleux cadeaux? Since the cadeaux are plural.


IllparlerFrench

Because « des » turns to « de » when before an adjective.


blas_

why is the "des" not accepted here?


ShubhamSurf

It's never "des" when plurals and adjectives (following BANG rule) comes together. Here are some examples:

de bons souvenirs = (some) good memories

de bons temps = (some) good time

de nombreux cadeaux = a lot of/numerous gifts


branderson925

God this rule is so énervant. Thanks for the explanation however


ShubhamSurf

Is it okay if I write, "Tu l'offrais toujours...." or is it always "lui offrais" ? Any Reasons?


roOodie

Tu lui offrais des cadeaux. => You gave gifts to him.

The direct object is what was given, des cadeaux. The direct object pronoun is les => them. (Which isn't used in this sentence.)

The indirect object has the action done to it (him or lui). The important thing is that in French it's a different word, lui not le.


ShubhamSurf

Thanks. That helps a lot!


claude295345

Lui = him or her . l', le , la = it . For example il a offert un livre, il l'a offert . Il lui a offert un livre, il le lui a offert.


bdurandeau

Why not "her"?


Maria555493

You gave him always wonderful gifts. (not accepted). Why? It's just a different emphasis.


Bill237999

Always does not modify wonderful gifts in the English translation.


solaodut

same answer not accepted! I don't know why


Ren831076

"de" merveilleux or "des" merveilleux. The pronunciation is poor. Either way, we can say either one or the other


GraemeSarg

Technically, that is not true. Only "de" is grammatically correct. But "des" is a common error, even amongst native speakers.


Bill237999

Duo did not accept "You always gave him some wonderful gifts" and I have no idea why. Reported.


Martyn413385

It's wrong because you inserted "some", which isn't in the French sentence. If you leave it out then it's fine.


Bill237999

I often translate "de" as "some", and it's accepted. If you put "some" into the sentence in French, what word would you use?


Martyn413385

Perhaps it's having "always" and "some" in the same statement that makes it odd. If it is "always" then that means all the presents were wonderful, not just some of them.


Bill237999

But "always" isn't about the wonderful gifts, it's about giving the gifts. In English, you can always give someone "some" wonderful gifts. It may be an unnecessary word but it is common in English and should be accepted by Duo.


GraemeSarg

Always actually is about the gifts, it is not about the gifts being given rather than sold.

In English, you can always give someone "some" wonderful gifts, but you cannot always give the same person "some" wonderful gifts.

If you always did it then they must necessarily all be wonderful gifts.


GraemeSarg

You usually can insert "some" where "des" (or a non-negated "de") is used, it is only "toujours" that logically prevents it here.


GraemeSarg

"… some wonderful gifts" would be "quelques merveilleux cadeaux", not "de merveilleux cadeaux". But the sentence wouldn't make much sense because of the clash with "always", which means they must all have been wonderful gifts.


Bekir978479

You gave him always wonderful gifts. Stupid Duo!


Martyn413385

Sorry, but we just don't say it that way.


Bill237999

Always does not modify wonderful gifts in the English translation.


GraemeSarg

What is an "always wonderful gift"? Familiarity breeds contempt, and the sense of wonder fades, even, unfortunately, when the gift is love.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.