1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il piccolo elefante non mang…

"Il piccolo elefante non mangia bene."

Translation:The small elephant does not eat well.

August 4, 2014

9 Comments


CiarinSmith

I'm not sure why the adjective comes before the noun here? Should it not be 'Elefante piccolo'? I know it sometimes goes the other way round to give a certain emphasis but I'm not sure if that's the case here?

September 22, 2014

fJLo

I believe it's to put emphasis the word 'small'. I think that both should be correct. Did it mark you wrong?

September 30, 2014

fJLo

Very practical.

August 4, 2014

maidarodri

Well and good is not the same in italian?

October 11, 2015

K4rakal

The poor elephant :(

February 7, 2016

Hokusai_1

Il elefantino non mangia bene.

December 12, 2018

StephenMul166528

Why is "small" correct but "little" is wrong?

August 19, 2019

jkondratowicz

What does it even mean, to eat well?

June 13, 2015

kalashnikitty

Such useful information.

September 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.