1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Finland is a really beautifu…

"Finland is a really beautiful country."

Translation:Suomi on tosi kaunis maa.

June 28, 2020

17 Comments


RealMacedonia

why is tosi recommended over todella? Is there a difference


Anna839191

"todella" and "tosi" mean the same thing. "tosi" is the shortend version of "todella" and it is used more in spoken language and it is more casual.


Tetiana164465

Why tosi instead of todella? Word "tosi" has not bern introduced yet


nlml329

Suomi on aina kaunis!


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "Finland is such a beautiful country," but it was not accepted. Is there a different construction for this?


Boarcas

Such doesn't really equate to Todella. I'd say it would be more like Suomi on niin kaunis maa.


Shan341851

Have not seen the word 'tosi' yet, 'todella' was always used for 'really' so this word came out of no where. Should be corrected.


mpre53

Todella is formal Finnish, tosi is casual spoken Finnish. They mean the same thing, and both should be accepted. Tosi is the one provided in the auto fill box version of this exercise.


danielbelmiro

Minä olen samaa mieltä.


Theoneandonlylol

Can't ihana also be an option or is it more used to describe something pretty??


mpre53

Ihana is more like wonderful.


Rickyjose.

Does "melko" not work instead of todella?


jaiirapetjan

I'd say not. Melko is a step down, like "rather" or "quite", while todella is a superlative.


Sellu_12

Sain tän väärin vaikka oon suomalainen


Soweird1002

Komea=handsome kaunis=beautiful


jigglymind

why not komea instead of kaunis?


FLReNi5C

Komea is a word for handsome and most people will call a country beautiful and refer to it as feminine, therefore kaunis (beautiful)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.