1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oranssi limonadi on makeaa."

"Oranssi limonadi on makeaa."

Translation:The orange soda pop is sweet.

June 28, 2020

18 Comments


IG-de.learn

Orange soda is sweet should be accepted


JK_Ironak

Why soda pop and not just soda? Soda pop just seems so forced...


nzfleisher

Soda without pop was accepted for me. Soda pop is not used very commonly, only in specific regions, so I don't know why it's the primary translation


M05_Poika

Limonadi should also be accepted as lemonade or just soda.


Semeltin

okay, Duolingo you are not getting me to use "soda pop". I will just not do any lesson past level one, where I have to write such a word I would never use in my life.


jigglymind

Why isnt this "Oranssia limonadia on makeaa" instead?


garpike

This is merely orange-coloured soda and not necessarily orange-flavoured, I take it?


Anna839191

Yeah, orange the color translates to oranssi in Finnish and orange the fruit translates to appelsiini


AlexS900

Why makeaa and not makea? The partitive case applies to adjectives? Thanks


[deactivated user]

    Adjectives decline as well as nouns, yes.

    It is partitive here because it is used as a mass noun. You might as well say "tämä limonadi on makea" in which case you would be talking specifically about the glass in front of you, for example.


TangoDeltaDelta

    It marked it wrong for me because I didn't put "The" at the beginning of the sentence. "The" should be optional in this English answer.


InnocentValley

    Lemonade, soda, soda pop, pop... Many names in English and all should be accepted in every phrase. Lemonade was accepted in another phrase, not this one. July 2020


MhyphenL

    Soda aka pop aka soda pop


MariaLaBen

    Why soda pop? Where is this used, can anyone tell me please?


mrhakala

    Saying "soda" vs. "pop" is highly regional and often bickered about in US English. "Soda pop" is less common than either, but Duolingo using it seems to me like an attempt to do an end run around that argument.


Cris_Grey

    Lemonade MUST be accepted. Brits never say soda pop or soda!


garpike

    But neither do we use 'lemonade' to mean a generic soft drink. 'Orange lemonade' would be 'orangeade'. 'Lemonade' is something that tastes of lemon. 'Soft drink' is probably the best British English translation for 'limonadi'.

    I also disagree that 'pop' is somehow un-British; when I was little (which was some time ago), characters in the Beano were always drinking 'pop'.
    I also see that the first citation of this sense given by the OED is from 1812, from the letters of Robert Southey.


gustavoser644070

    A soda pop still not open would be only makea?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.