"Il ne s'est pas déconnecté du site de la banque."

Translation:He didn't log out of the bank's website.

June 28, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cricuvi

"Ne sait" and "ne s'est" sound the same to me.


Louradour5

yes but you need to interpretate as 'il ne sait pas déconnecté' cannot even works as a verbal structure.


KAZEnoUSAMARU

"Il ne sait pas deconnecter" sounnds exactly same? It works as "Didn't he know how to log out?", doesn't it?


Gordon964264

No. That would have to be « il ne sait pas SE déconnecter ».


KAZEnoUSAMARU

You are right, thank you!


Dave962976

HOWEVER, Duolingo's dictionary gives "disconnect" for "déconnecter" and it seems to fit.


-BigWayne19-

-------- il ne sait pas de'connecter du site de la banque ? . . .


ShubhamSurf

Is it that when the verbs having 'se/me/te' before them are used in past tense, they make use of 'être' conjugation in place of 'avoir'?


jwbards

Well, reflexive verbs always use être as the auxiliary verb, but there are other verbs that do as well. Dr./Mrs. Vandertramp ... https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre.


epsomjenny

This could also be "il ne sait pas se déconnecter du site de la banque" from the audio alone.


claude295345

And where did you get " se déconnecter" ??? not in the audio ; "il ne sait pas déconnecté du site de la banque " is not a possibility.


kubi_b

I can understand where she's coming from though. I really think it's a bug of the French language that so, so many words and phrases sound exactly the same - more than it's the case in any other language, it seems to me. Yes, "se" is not included in the audio, but that doesn't make it easier, especially not for the untrained ear. But, we just have to live with it.


Louradour5

It's a bug of the French language ?


--Roody--

I think it's silly to complain about a language like that when you're just learning it. Keep in mind that many millions of people all over the world successfully use the language and have created great works of literature, commerce, science and much more with it. If we're confused by aspects of the French language, it's because we're beginners, not because there's a "bug" in the language.


GraemeSarg

I think the French language predates "bugs"!

A language having a bug is a ridiculous concept. 🤢


Gordon964264

I agree entirely


Geoff_Campbell

"He didn't logout from the bank site." not accepted. More alternatives please Duo.


NeldeParis

I wrote, 'he did not log out from the bank's website' and it was not accepted. I guess, comparing our answers, that they don't accept 'logging out from' a site? I reported it.


pakjim

He didn't log out from the bank website. Also rejected.


nevetsjy

'Didn't' should be accepted as an alternative.


--Roody--

"Didn't" is accepted. The commenters made a different error - - "from" instead of "of". Maybe it isn't really wrong but it isn't accepted.


pakjim

Both of and from are correct, in my book.


-BigWayne19-

-------- il ne sait pas deconnecter du site de la banque ? . . .


Todd981655

What's wrong with "he isn't logged off of the bank's website"?


Gordon964264

I believe that would be "il n'est pas déconnecté", where "déconnecté" is an adjective. This sentence uses "SE déconnecter", the verb, so it has to be "he didn't log out..."


GraemeSarg

… or "He hasn't logged out …".


jwhero

When did it become se déconnecter...reflexive? It sounds like he's saying "he didnt know how to log out of..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.