1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Maalaatko taulua? – Maalaa…

" Maalaatko taulua? Maalaan."

Translation:– Are you painting a picture? – Yes, I am.

June 28, 2020

38 Comments


Christina619630

You dont need "yes i am." You could just say yes and I am is understood by the previous question


Anomalous_Ant

I agree comrade, especially since the answer doesn't have Kyllä or joo in front of it.


Gishau

Agree. It's too picky.


AndrePeniche

A painting should be right


Seannaesean

It even says "painting" when you click the hint


Jude.e.K

English: 8 words, sounds about right. Finnish: 3 words, densely packed with information, efficient


noccca

"Paintest picture? Painte."


Morris335137

Still wish English had verb conjugations like in German.


DJmatexx

Only if it would drop the pronouns instead (like Finnish does) because "Paintest thou a picture? I, indeed, painte" is not better


Wojtek305688

Hahahaha exactly , it's the closest translation to this sentence


Lars200

Målar tavla? - Målar.


itzpapalotl

Taulu is a painting!


jigglymind

Though the duolingo dictionary says it means "board"


pieni_chilipalko

It also means that. A blackboard, smartboard etc. in a classroom is also called "taulu".


Zanadir

I keep hearing "Taloa" rather than "Taulua". Really struggle to hear some of the differences in the words.


Eric374222

Lol, i have the same problem! I missed one earlier that was "taloa" and so this question i typed taulua and then changed it to taloa thinking i heard it incorrectly again and got it wrong!


Vytautas_P

There's an additional sound before 'l' in 'taulua' and the ending is a very delicate case, it takes time to become acquainted with it.


Zanadir

Yeh, once I see it is Taulua, I can hear it, but the initial quick fire of the word at me is hard. Need to tune in a bit better to the finnish sounds.


ZacharyJean

Earlier I got, "are you painting a painting" correct. Now it is wrong. A painting and a picture are literally the same thing.


SamuliK96

Picture is even a broader term as painting


Paula232018

Got the same thing. Previously it was correct, but not now


mpre53

English speakers would never ask if you were painting a painting, as it sounds almost comically redundant. They would use either picture or a description of the painting eg portrait, landscape, etc. In this sense picture means taulu, not kuva.


Kyleco5088
  • I am, yes

Could work too would it not?


Spinach_Sheik

Report it, don't comment


jennie747213

Similarly you don't necessarily need the "yes"


Cris_Grey

Do you paint a painting? I do - should also be accepted.


Spinach_Sheik

Report it, don't comment


Matfsg

I wrote every word correct and it counted my answer wrong.


Spinach_Sheik

Report it, don't comment


ZebraMitMelone

"Are you painting a painting? - I am painting" is right?


mike25z

what is the verb stem here? I keep seeing maalaile instead of maalaa


mpre53

The infinitive is maalata, which is a "type 4" verb. The stem is formed by dropping the -ta from the infinitive and adding a, for maalaa.


pieni_chilipalko

"Maalailla" is another verb, sort of, the imperative of which is "maalaile". Many verbs have these frequentative "side forms" (e.g puhua - puhella).


Wojtek305688

Why there is no sinulla ?? Its confusing


mpre53

Two reasons. First, use of pronouns in the first and second person, in formal Finnish, is optional. But more importantly, the correct pronoun here would be the basic form, nominative case, sinä, not the adessive sinulla.


Wojtek305688

Thanks a lot for explaining it ) Appreciate it


derpberd

I keep getting this one wrong because i keep hearing taloa haha.


dianeLangl4

Frustrating to say the least. Is anyone checking this section . I know English pretty well and am trying to learn Finnish. So provide the Finnish words to translate.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.