"Everything is free."

Translation:Tout est gratuit.

June 28, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bekir978479

Why is it tout (masculine)?


Jojo553168

It's masculine by default here. There is no other form that would be neither masculine nor feminine.


Billfrench

if nothing is specified when there is a masc/fem option, the default in french is always (at least for now) masc.


Pater8088

Toutes les choses sont gratuites. Not accepted, why?


Suzanne698282

Just a comment: in US English and no doubt other languages/cultures, it is rude to ask how much money a person earns, withdraws from the bank & how often, etc. It becomes tiresome in DL - does anyone agree?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.