1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the steak?"

"Where is the steak?"

Translation:Missä pihvi on?

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


NorthernBorn

Alternative Translation = missä on pihvi


jayagmon

Is there a difference in meaning (i.e. stress) between 'Missä pihvi on' and 'missä on pihvi'? Is one of them more popular or are they fully interchangeable?


MikaLaari1

Missä pihvi on? = Where is the steak we were talking about? Missä on pihvi? = Where is the place that has a steak in it?


Tauno1

The dog ate it.


DonalJohny

missä on pihvi, is also correct.


DanielYap8

This phrase also means "where is the attraction/hook" of something (proposal, sales pitch, deal, show).


PhillipCha564843

For the important questions, see this lesson.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.