"Ne le lui dites pas, ça va la rendre triste."

Translation:Don't tell her; it's going to make her sad.

June 28, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ejlens

Shouldn't thie translation be 'Don't tell IT to her, it's going to make her sad'?


ShubhamSurf

The word "it" is optional in English, since "it" is already understood as the topic/thing under consideration.


TwoBeersPlease

I don't think it's even an option - I don't know anyone who would use 'it' in this situation.


TimmyKilminster

No, "it" is not optional here.


DoroniLi

I do not understand why the second part (ca va la rendre triste) uses 'la' and not 'lui'. Can someone help please?


Geoff_Campbell

In the first part, use lui for her as you are telling it TO her, in the second part, use la as it will make her sad. Generally if you think of TO him/her, use lui. Does this help?


ShubhamSurf

Thanks. 😀


fH6lclhu

I think the first part of the sentence, ....Ne le lui dites pas.... would be the same for both male and female. Lui can be used for both genders but what make it clear that THIS lui is for a female from the use of la in the later part of the sentence.


TwoBeersPlease

When should i use "dis" and when "dites"?


captaingarbonza

"Dis" is the "tu" form of the imperative and "dites" is the "vous" form. For Duo you can usually use either unless there's context that specifies it should be plural. I usually switch between the two just so I practice both.


TwoBeersPlease

Thanks. That makes sense. I guess I could have become confused if there have been one or two Duo examples which didn't accept both - either because I was wrong, or because it just happens sometimes. All my own error in future, thanks to you!


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Ne le lui dis pas......"?


DOette

    I think la is the direct object here rather than the indirect object lui


Susan239288

    On 9/20/20 Duo didn't accept "Ne le lui dis pas..." It should be fine to use the "tu" form, right?


GraemeSarg

    No, it does not sound the same.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.