"Je vais prendre celle qui est moins serrée."

Translation:I am going to get the one that is less tight.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sherry386548

"I will take the one that is less tight" should also be accepted.


Doggydoodo1

Whilst in everyday living it means the same, I believe your suggestion is a translation of “Je prendrai celle...”


lucy163354

I think they should accept NOT AS tight because less tight sounds odd to me.


JoyceGee1

I put, I'm going to take this one which is less tight. Why was it marked wrong??


lucy163354

Celle means the one. This one is celle-ci.


Jennie269348

Less tight sounds weird to me. We would say not as tight.


champguy

oh Duo and his obsession with "get"........


shirley147818

why is, "I am going to take the one that is less tight" not correct as well?


LJ12000

"I am going to have the one that is less tight" should be accepted.


JanSilver53

I am going to have the one that is less tight should be accepted. Prendre can mean to have or to take.


Nannette3

I would say "not so tight."


Cripner

HAVE unacceptable? Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.