1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Met mij gaat het goed, bedan…

"Met mij gaat het goed, bedankt."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

August 4, 2014

24 Comments


Lull0000

I really wish exercises like this were structured a bit better somehow, or had better hints, or something. For this one, it's pretty obvious what the statement means, but I'm not sure how you're supposed to know to type "I am fine." for "Met mij gaat het goed.". It just feels like you get these ones wrong even though you know what they mean because you don't know what phrase Duo is fishing for. I'd rather have a multiple choice question where this is one of three responses to a question or something like that.

Just my two cents.


Jajison

I feel the same way. I'm guessing there are just so many ways to say that general statement, it's difficult to count them all correct. I typed "it goes well for me, thanks" and it was incorrect


fwc1994

How about "It's going well for me, thanks,"


Susande

Sounds fine to me, you can report it if it's not accepted.


Maria_Bibi

Duolingo should start accepting more than 2 options... that would be nice


Susande

They do. A lot of alternatives are accepted, but the course is in beta, so it's possible that some alternative translations aren't accepted yet. And just by looking at this discussion, you can see how many alternative ways there actually are to say I'm fine, it's easy for the course builders to miss a few. Luckily we can help them out by reporting these correct translations by using the report button right after entering an answer in an exercise.


Ajoo88

Why is "Everything is fine with me, thank you" not accepted??


Susande

Sounds good, you can report it. Keep in mind that the course has only been released to beta recently, so it's normal that some alternative translations haven't been added yet (this is a manual process for the course builders).


ChrisC-FR

"Alles" would me missing in this case, wouldn't it?


feyMorgaina

Oh! Is this because you can ask "❤❤❤ gaat het met u?", so then the reply is "Met mij gaat..."?


elderbury

Met mij gaat het goed... Me go it good What is the purpose of the met?


AevumDecessus

"with me, goes it good", or colloquially, "it goes well with me"


tyas2709

hey, it makes sense! o.o I can sort of understand the sentences despite the unusual word order (for me at least), but it's harder to translate from English to Dutch xD


kealiiballao

Why does the other sentence: Het gaat goed, needs "it goes well", but this one needs, "I am fine"???


Melarish

"I am doing well" works too. Maybe "things are going well for me" would be the closest translation.


zimmydev

Is "Met mij het gaat goed" as equally correct as "Met mij gaat het goed"?


Rhythmialex

No, because the verb should stand at the 2nd position of the sentence, so-called V2.

"Met mij" is a phrase, so it counts one, then the verb is expected, so "gaat", then the subject, and other parts.


Hamsahassan

What does the word "met" mean


Debra63335

This voice sounds like a radio that needs tuned in . It sounds blurry. I'm taking another course and the voice is SO much clearer!


Dorothy398654

British usage is "very well" and it should be accepted


ChrisC-FR

"very" is not in the Dutch sentence here


kichimi

Neither is fine, but the meaning is literally identical


p8c

because this is not a literal translation (which does make sense to me), i am now sure how we would know other than getting it wrong.


ShaunBouck

Should " things with me are good, thanks" work? I realise its more a direct translation and this phrase is probably better translated as "i am fine" but it seems like it should be accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.