Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Met mij gaat het goed, bedankt."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Lull0000

I really wish exercises like this were structured a bit better somehow, or had better hints, or something. For this one, it's pretty obvious what the statement means, but I'm not sure how you're supposed to know to type "I am fine." for "Met mij gaat het goed.". It just feels like you get these ones wrong even though you know what they mean because you don't know what phrase Duo is fishing for. I'd rather have a multiple choice question where this is one of three responses to a question or something like that.

Just my two cents.

4 years ago

Jajison
Jajison

I feel the same way. I'm guessing there are just so many ways to say that general statement, it's difficult to count them all correct. I typed "it goes well for me, thanks" and it was incorrect

4 years ago

sasho
sasho

You are right and I totally agree. However, it is not that bad if our answer is interpreted as wrong. The end goal is to learn Dutch anyway, not to do all the exercises perfectly :)

3 years ago

KathSkillern

I completely agree. Also a native English speaker would never say the first option - it goes well with me. If I heard this I would know the speaker was not a native speaker

3 years ago

fwc1994
fwc1994

How about "It's going well for me, thanks,"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sounds fine to me, you can report it if it's not accepted.

4 years ago

Maria_Bibi
Maria_Bibi

Duolingo should start accepting more than 2 options... that would be nice

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

They do. A lot of alternatives are accepted, but the course is in beta, so it's possible that some alternative translations aren't accepted yet. And just by looking at this discussion, you can see how many alternative ways there actually are to say I'm fine, it's easy for the course builders to miss a few. Luckily we can help them out by reporting these correct translations by using the report button right after entering an answer in an exercise.

4 years ago

Ajoo88
Ajoo88

Why is "Everything is fine with me, thank you" not accepted??

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sounds good, you can report it. Keep in mind that the course has only been released to beta recently, so it's normal that some alternative translations haven't been added yet (this is a manual process for the course builders).

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Mijn vertalen was "With me it's going good, thank you." dat was klopt niet.

3 years ago

elderbury

Met mij gaat het goed... Me go it good What is the purpose of the met?

3 years ago

AevumDecessus

"with me, goes it good", or colloquially, "it goes well with me"

3 years ago

tyas2709

hey, it makes sense! o.o I can sort of understand the sentences despite the unusual word order (for me at least), but it's harder to translate from English to Dutch xD

3 years ago

ambes7

How is "it is going good with me" not right

3 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

Why does the other sentence: Het gaat goed, needs "it goes well", but this one needs, "I am fine"???

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"I am doing well" works too. Maybe "things are going well for me" would be the closest translation.

4 years ago

loveandelectro

Is "Met mij het gaat goed" as equally correct as "Met mij gaat het goed"?

4 years ago

Rhythmialex
Rhythmialex

No, because the verb should stand at the 2nd position of the sentence, so-called V2.

"Met mij" is a phrase, so it counts one, then the verb is expected, so "gaat", then the subject, and other parts.

3 years ago

snapdragon77

Is there a shorter way to say "I am fine" in Dutch?

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

What does the word "met" mean

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

The word "met" means "with" in English.

2 years ago

Add
Add

Is this a normal way to say this in Dutch? Seems a bit long winded to me.

5 months ago