1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Met mij gaat het goed, bedan…

"Met mij gaat het goed, bedankt."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

August 4, 2014

44 Comments


Lull0000

I really wish exercises like this were structured a bit better somehow, or had better hints, or something. For this one, it's pretty obvious what the statement means, but I'm not sure how you're supposed to know to type "I am fine." for "Met mij gaat het goed.". It just feels like you get these ones wrong even though you know what they mean because you don't know what phrase Duo is fishing for. I'd rather have a multiple choice question where this is one of three responses to a question or something like that.

Just my two cents.


Jajison

I feel the same way. I'm guessing there are just so many ways to say that general statement, it's difficult to count them all correct. I typed "it goes well for me, thanks" and it was incorrect


jwlarocque

(Hijacking top comment)

"It goes well with me, thanks." is accepted. (met = with) Definitely awkward in English, but using the literal translation both ways makes it easier to remember for translating into Dutch. Still have word order to remember though.


p8c

jwlarocque, i typed what you did today (26 april 2020) and it was marked wrong :(


NatDeNederlandse

I tried a slightly better English version, "Things are going well with me, thanks", and it didn't work either. Yeah, it means "I'm fine", but also, not really.


VenturerWild

And yet lo and behold, it is 6 years later and "It's going good with me, thanks," is not an accepted translation. I really do love Duo but honestly it's situations like this that make it frustrating to use.


Zrizt

I don't mean to be giving an English lecture in a Dutch forum, but "It's going good" is grammatically incorrect; I think this is why Duolingo won't accept it. To be grammatically correct, you must say "It's going well". Even though many English speakers will say "It's going good", Duolingo tends not to incorporate slang, colloquialisms, or grammatically improper phrases into its translations.


Rini716457

I think the reasoning is because as a native English speaker, I would never say it in that manner even though I understand it. It's simply an awkward roundabout of saying "I'm good, thanks". So I think it's less about it being understandable and more about being more proper.


Ollyfer

I wouldn't even blame Duo but the moderators who do not seem to have interacted with complaints in the comments of this exercise. Still, and while it may be helpful for non-German speakers learning this language to translate such sentences slightly literal, it is not proper English, and so, the sesne might be distorted, the fact that this is an idiomatic question: “Hoe gaat het?” — “Met mij gaat het goed, bedankt. (“En jij?” Does this work?)” But I see what you all mean, and I wished that moderators were more receptive in such times. An issue that has been holding on for six years now and still no answer from a professional in this thread.


Estaban429727

Well, I went with "things are going well for me" and was rejected. Knew the other was what they wanted but chose to test DL's tolerance


fwc1994

How about "It's going well for me, thanks,"


Susande

Sounds fine to me, you can report it if it's not accepted.


Maria_Bibi

Duolingo should start accepting more than 2 options... that would be nice


Susande

They do. A lot of alternatives are accepted, but the course is in beta, so it's possible that some alternative translations aren't accepted yet. And just by looking at this discussion, you can see how many alternative ways there actually are to say I'm fine, it's easy for the course builders to miss a few. Luckily we can help them out by reporting these correct translations by using the report button right after entering an answer in an exercise.


Ajoo88

Why is "Everything is fine with me, thank you" not accepted??


Susande

Sounds good, you can report it. Keep in mind that the course has only been released to beta recently, so it's normal that some alternative translations haven't been added yet (this is a manual process for the course builders).


ChrisC-FR

"Alles" would me missing in this case, wouldn't it?


feyMorgaina

Oh! Is this because you can ask "Hoe gaat het met u?", so then the reply is "Met mij gaat..."?


elderbury

Met mij gaat het goed... Me go it good What is the purpose of the met?


AevumDecessus

"with me, goes it good", or colloquially, "it goes well with me"


tyas2709

hey, it makes sense! o.o I can sort of understand the sentences despite the unusual word order (for me at least), but it's harder to translate from English to Dutch xD


FyxenFox

There are just too many possible translations for this.


kealiiballao

Why does the other sentence: Het gaat goed, needs "it goes well", but this one needs, "I am fine"???


Melarish

"I am doing well" works too. Maybe "things are going well for me" would be the closest translation.


Dorothy398654

British usage is "very well" and it should be accepted


ChrisC-FR

"very" is not in the Dutch sentence here


kichimi

Neither is fine, but the meaning is literally identical


Zanardi20

Met mij gaat het goed = With me goes it good. Dutch is a very logical language :D
A lingot for the Dutch language


Accio_Eloise

I don't quite understand why it can't just be "ik ben goed, dank je"?


Percussius

This is more like a chemistry class. Words take on an entire different meaning when put with other words. I really don't like that. Met, gaat and het are either entirely useless or take on entire different meanings from their typical usage.

This sentence is a lab seeing what chemicals and elements can create the finest meth.

Rant over.


TrustNoBanks

Is "Met mij het gaat goed" as equally correct as "Met mij gaat het goed"?


Rhythmialex

No, because the verb should stand at the 2nd position of the sentence, so-called V2.

"Met mij" is a phrase, so it counts one, then the verb is expected, so "gaat", then the subject, and other parts.


Hamsahassan

What does the word "met" mean


Debra63335

This voice sounds like a radio that needs tuned in . It sounds blurry. I'm taking another course and the voice is SO much clearer!


p8c

because this is not a literal translation (which does make sense to me), i am now sure how we would know other than getting it wrong.


saichampa

Should " things with me are good, thanks" work? I realise its more a direct translation and this phrase is probably better translated as "i am fine" but it seems like it should be accepted


iamjoshua.duo

I dont understand this. Mdt mij? Gaat? Het goed?


AmiiAzmy

The exact translation is : with me, it is going well . Adverb - verb - subject - rest Met mij - gaat - het - goed With me - is going - it - well


AmiiAzmy

Could it be also "met me gaat het goed, bedankt" ? Using me instead of mij ? And what is the difference anyway between both ?


BobGledhil

'I'm very well, thank you'....was rejected! This is probably the most standard response in the English language.


Ollyfer

This may well be the case, but it's also not what the Dutch sentence reads. There's no “very” in the Dutch one, regardless of what you hear in English.


Seandebutler

There's 1001 and one ways to say this in English. Can you please make more possibilities exceptional?


Garth752311

Can i say "ik ben goed, bedankt"? Ik = i Ben = am Goed = fine

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.