1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Those bogs are in the middle…

"Those bogs are in the middle of Finland."

Translation:Nuo suot ovat keskellä Suomea.

June 28, 2020

16 Comments


MartosBogi

Suomen keskellä = keskellä Suomea.


Greg22bg

I just got marked wrong for trying Suomen keskellä - reported on 21.02.2021


clodo808586

Still wrong. Reported again


mickeyelb

Still wrong on 30.3.21


Nefeli_v

I thought that "keskellä" is a postposition and it requires the noun to be in the genitive case. So I'd assume that the correct way to say this is "Nuo suot ovat Suomen keskellä". Please correct me if I'm wrong because I don't want to unfairly report this.


Anna839191

I already responded to your other comment about this same thing lol. The original translation and what you said are both correct. So if it doesn't accept your answer, report it, but the original is still correct.

Here's a source about these: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/syntax/constructions/finnish-prepositions-prepositiot-partitiivi/ read the part 2.2. Pre- & Postpositions


[deactivated user]

    Very informative link!


miiapiironen

    Can anyone say why it isn't 'keskellä Suomessa'?


Jileha

    Because it is "in the middle of Finland", i.e. the genitive. You can either use the genitive form with "keskällä" as postposition (Suomen keskellä) or the partitive form with "keskällä" as preposition (keskellä Suomea).


clairelanc3

    Ok, and thank you, but why was it keskellä maassa then?


NicholasWa843871

    "suomi" = "suo maa" ja "finland" = "fen land". Now you know.


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, the "suo maa" thing is debatable, though.


illexsquid

    Hah! I just made this observation in another thread. Thought I was being clever.


noccca

    Wiktionary says this etymology hasn't been deemed tenable.

    I usually take just-so etymologies with a grain of salt, e.g. woodchuck isn't named so for its tendency to throw wood chips around.


DJ.....

    nuo suot ovat keskellä suomea

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.