1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The bog is near the creek."

"The bog is near the creek."

Translation:Suo on lähellä puroa.

June 28, 2020

4 Comments


Nefeli_v

Like with "keskellä", I think "lähellä" is a postposition that requires the noun to be in the genitive case. So the correct sentence would be "Suo on puron lähellä".


Anna839191

"Suo on puron lähellä" and "Suo on lähellä puroa" are both correct.

Here's a source about these: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/syntax/constructions/finnish-prepositions-prepositiot-partitiivi/ read the part 2.2. Pre- & Postpositions


Nefeli_v

Thank you so much! Uusi kielemme has been a lifesaver.


Anna839191

You're welcome! You're right, Uusi kielemme is an amazing source for Finnish grammar and I have probably linked it like six times already to different conversations these last days :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.