1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi espanja on niin komea …

"Miksi espanja on niin komea kieli?"

Translation:Why is Spanish such a handsome language?

June 28, 2020

31 Comments


stumbleineS

I don't think a language can be "handsome" - maybe "lovely"?


samulili

I would translate "komea" as "gorgeous" when it comes to languages.


anne483250

And it would make more sense in Finnish too. I might describe a language as upea but never komea


joakimbertil

I asked a Finn and apparently "komea language" doesn't even make sense in Finnish.


LeenaNiemela

handsome is awkward here - perhaps "pretty" ?


Daria.T.

Handsome language? I'm not a native speaker, but "beautiful language" sounds better for me..


raphmbs

I tried "beautiful" but it was considered wrong


k8ling1114

Spanish appears to be the only handsome language, all others are beautiful


StephenJac15

They have a linguistic joke of Korea/Komea too...


BrendaBrave

Onko korea korea kieli? Ovatko norjalaiset norjia?


MichaelG.845143

All bona-fide Google hits for 'handsome language' seem to be from times before the early 19th century. Which is reminiscent of Jane Austen calling Emma 'handsome, clever and rich'.


Paluumuuttaja

My thoughts exactly; the phrase "handsome language" reminds me of something lifted from Victorian settler/frontier/colonial literature


Justin315669

I do not think a language is handsome!


JustinAus

What makes a language handsome?


CeliaDaime

Beautiful/handsome language doesn't even make sense in Finnish. In any case interesting (mielenkiintoista)?????


Romanum

Melko mielenkiintoista? - Joo! Suppose, in Finnish, komea kieli may rightfully denote "beautiful tongue" when we describe some kiltti koira! But I agree that possibly we cannot say "handsome tongue" in English as well. In any case - no fear! The Wizard says "Ridiculous" and we march on!


Suvi-Paivi

Maybe fine language, but surely not handsome. Handsome describes a person.


Alkrem

This course is handsome )


0delia

Honestly, what even is a handsome language, and what differentiates it from a beautiful language?


ABLOSB

A language can be beautiful, but not handsome in normal English


BrendaBrave

And not komea in Finnish language.


VictoriaT777

I put 'beautiful' rather tgan 'handsome' and it's marked as a mistake. In English, people don't really describe a language as 'handsome' so it should not be a mistake at all.


NeilHutchi2

'Handsome language' is just not English (speaking as a 'male, pale and stale' retired language teacher)


RebekahRea4

Is 'Spanish' in Spanish considered a masculine word? If so, it would make sense to call it a "handsome" language, then. But I honestly only know a very little bit about Spanish, so...


0delia

Only in so much as the word "language" in Spanish is masculine so all languages are masuline by default.


Christophe250263

French is masculine in French (le français est beau). The word for language is feminine (le francais est une belle langue). Same in German (Deutsch ist eine schöne Sprache). Don't know about Italian. But anyway using komea/handsome for a language is ridiculous in both English and Finnish.


Suvi-Paivi

Kaunis kieli is much better. Komea =handsome is used of a man who is handsome. Kaunis =beautiful.


tjolahoppsansaa

Perhaps a handsome language could be said to be something very masculine-sounding, military language perhaps.
German is sometimes considered as such, but I also think that German is a very sensitive, subtle and beautiful language when needed.


CATHERINEPAMART

Sorry, i write in french : pourquoi "beautiful " m'a été compté faux ?


NeilHutchi2

Je vous réponds en français: les mots beau et belle en français se traduisent en 'handsome' and 'beautiful' en anglais. Cependant on utilise ces mots en anglais d'une manière tout à fait différente: 'a handsome woman' n'est pas l'équivalent de 'a beautiful woman'. En anglais, je dirais 'a beautiful language' mais je ne dirais jamais 'a handsome language'. Malheureusement, je ne connais pas suffisamment le finnois pour vous dire si c'est la même chose qu'en anglais. Je n'ai appris que 'kaunis' est 'beautiful' et 'komea' est 'handsome'.


jlinsitges

Parce que Duolingo a tort et que vous avez raison. Le système veut qu'on mette "handsome" mais il est bien évident qu'en anglais ça ne se dirait pas. The battle continues... :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.