1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il part pour un an alors il …

"Il part pour un an alors il prend un aller simple."

Translation:He is leaving for a year, so he is getting a one-way ticket.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments


Jacqueline121372

Hey Duo, the worst thing about using the "bubbles" on the computer is that, unlike using the cellphone for these exercises, the "bubbles" can't move around if you forget to insert a word and then try to do it at the end. You have to undo the whole sentence. I know that might too trivial to deal with, but I for one would love that feature (being able to move the "bubbles" around).


MandyB11

They had that ability for a while, then returned to this way. Despite many protestations, they've done nothing to improve matters.

FYI, if you want them to read what you say, either click on the flag and write there (for exercise-related comments), or go to your "home page" and click on feedback. (Please do add your voice to this complaint!) They don't come to the forums. Even if they do, they only react if you contact them directly, and then it's pretty much only to add another way of translating an exercise. But we can hope...


LenReed

That doesn't even work right on Android, though it used to. But they've added all kinds of silly, pointless graphics like Duo DJ'ing or being spun around until he's dizzy.


Dave445544

Would "une année" be correct? And if not, what's the difference?

Thank you.


Sitesurf

In this case, I would use "un an" because it's a count more than a duration, so "un" means "one". You could use "une année" to emphasize the duration and mean something like "for an entire/a full year".


Dave445544

Thank you. It would be a help if Duolingo actually taught things like this, instead of expecting us to just guess. (I know that's not your fault. Your explanations are very often very, very helpful. Thank you so much for taking time to answer questions!)


jrmama42

Why not "He's leaving for a year so he's buying a one way ticket" To me, getting = buying in a transaction like this. I know technically acheter is the verb for to buy, but they seem interchangeable here.


MichaelHaa65689

this is getting depressing - the inflexibility of accepting alternative translations is deflating. Can someone please tell me if the French would say "prend un aller simple" rather than "achète un aller simple"? And in England - (okay - I know American speakers hate us for saying we use different expressions) we don't say "one-way" - we say "a single" - sometimes Duo is generous enough to accept these variants, but as you work your way through the course, their translations become progressively more narrow.


ppkzH80V

'A single ticket' was accepted today (27 September 2021).


Chris517777

In the UK we often say a "single" or a "return" and drop the ticket


Dave445544

Whereas in the US we very often say just say "one-way" or "round-trip", in a like manner.

I wouldn't expect Duo to accept it, though.


Norman491209

Single or single ticket in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.