1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry Väinö."

"Sorry Väinö."

Translation:Anteeksi Väinö.

June 28, 2020

18 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Ä = Æ, a fronted A, like in CAT, rather than a back A in FATHER. So /äi/ is a sound from two front vowels, rather than the glide of /ai/ from back of the mouth to the front.

Ö = Œ, a rounded diphthong that isn't as open as a normal O because of the E, it sounds a bit like 'ur' in some English dialects.


andersxnn

There is an extensive guide in the TIPS section before the lesson.


Hopealokki

Is there no comma needed after anteeksi? Would it be wrong to set one?


Anne-MariP3

It is not needed in this sentence, but if you ask a question after "anteeksi"=" "excuse me", there should be a comma.


prostyM

"Sori väinö", Kai me stadilaiset osataa tätä suomee kans :D?


pieni_chilipalko

Iha mahoton ois alkaa heti hyväksymään kaikkia eri puhekielen muotoja (tietty muutki ku stadin slangi ja muut tän alueen variantit pitäs ottaa huomioon), ku perusasioissaki on vielä puutteita.


AaliyahPen10

Who would think this is so easy


PandanPrab

Why can't i find any tips?


Anne-MariP3

I think this course is pretty new, thats probably why


wolfdiabolique

It looks like they're only on the computer version, sp you can get to them if you install duolingo on your computer, apparently.


Boarcas

Tips are on the app only on the "official" courses made by Duo staff. Not on courses created by volunteer contributors, like Finnish.


DrFerno

I’m sick of this sentence.


DrFerno

I enter a capital A, what's the fourth recommendation ? Anteeksi !


andersxnn

Bit dangerous learning the basics of Finnish while deep into French, but here we are. Can't wait.


gbar13

Is a an umlauted 'o' (ö) a short 'ah' sound

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.