1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Anteeksi, että olen myöhäs…

" Anteeksi, että olen myöhässä. No ei se mitään."

Translation:– Sorry that I am late. – Well, it happens.

June 28, 2020

36 Comments


AnnaAnnukka

That is not the correct english translation. "No ei se mitään" = "Well, it is nothing" which would translate to "(It's) No problem"


JANBOEVINK

I agree, or: -it does not matter-


AGreatUserName

Or “Don’t worry about it.”


Lucy201772

I agree. "It happens" is something you might say if you were annoyed about it but wanted to move on, "it doesn't matter" if you weren't annoyed. I think ei se mitään is the latter


[deactivated user]

    "Ei se mitään" is literally, " Its nothing" (i.e no problem) how do they get "It happens"?????


JANBOEVINK

    Overly free translation.


Riitta399921

    "Ei se mitään" is literally "it doesn't anything", not "it's nothing".


Nefeli_v

    "Sorry I'm late" should also be accepted; "that" is often dropped in these kinds of sentences. Reported.


Katja...S

    I think "it happens" should be "sitä sattuu" in Finnish. "Ei se mitään" would be something else like it's ok / no problem.


sabaducia

    I never knew this translates to "it happens", always understood as "it doesnt matter".


iamwizzerd

    And youve been correct


sekondname

    Sinä olet velho! :D


mpre53

    I have always used ei mitään as the equivalent of de rien in French. "That's OK" or "it's nothing" or "no big deal".

    Insisting on only one translation of idiomatic expressions is dumb. Especially when it's the least sensible English translation.


pieni_chilipalko

    It's not that they insist on one translation only. When a course is first launched and it's in the beta stage there are only a limited number of accepted translations, which are then costantly added to as reports come in and the volunteers have time to add and make adjustments etc.


MariaVatan

    "That's OK" should be accepted, not only "it happens"


Hacu.

    – Sorry I'm late. – It's alright. / No problem.

    (it happens = sitä sattuu / sattuuhan sitä)


Liz968343

    "well, that's ok" still not accepted, although it is one of the options in the hints. Also, isn't "ei se mitään" closer to "not a problem, no problem, no worries, or it's ok" when it comes to context? "It happens" has a very different meaning in my opinion.


Ztrawberry89

    This section is a nightmare even for a Finn.


Hopealokki

    – Sorry that I am late. – Well, it happens.

    Somewhere in this conversation 'sh' is missing.


Sarah884801

    What is the definition of the word mitaan? It goes from ok to nothing special in these exercises


mpre53

    It means "anything", for example "löysitkö mitään?" "did you find anything?"


JANBOEVINK

    Hi mpre53, I believe that formally one should use: did you find something. Possible answer I did not find anything. But in practice it is very common to ask did you find anything.


chartsman

    I was taught that "anything" is reserved for questions and negations while "something" only for statements.


Liz968343

    But that’s not right. Anything and something are words with different meanings and both can be used for questions and statements. Anything refers to a thing, no matter what, whatever. Something- unspecified/unknown thing. The only major usage difference is that “something” can’t be used in negative sentences while “anything” can.


Titanium_22

    This one sentence that i still dont understand, no matter how i try. "ei se mitään" or "ei kai tässä mitään" its not literal nor do i even understand the structure. What exactly is going on in that sentence.


Antti546484

    The "ei se mitään" is a short form of "ei se haittaa mitään", which means the same than "ei se haittaa". They are all translated as "it doesn't matter".

    "ei" -> "not / doesn't"

    "se" -> "it"

    "haittaa" -> "matter"

    (furthermore, the "it doesn't matter" is a bit like "it happens" in this case)


Riitta399921

    I love how you made up what it actually means. Typical finn.


chartsman

    Can you find a better explanation?


    [deactivated user]

      Translates super-neatly into chinese: 没什么 ('no what' ) which is usually translated to eng. as "its ok" or "no problem".


Aixiae

      Shouldn't "sorry for being late" also be an accepted answer for the first sentence?


Edd608661

      "Well, happens" should also be an option imo for "no ei se mitään"


ddbriggs

      they gotta accept "it's nothing"


WesleyThom17967

      I agree with the translation. The reason is the universal firm of "mitä" which always should be interpreted as someone talking about themself. Cause things aren't really universal. So I get "well no, sometimes it happens to me." Which is as close as you can get to "it happens" without being overly literal.


M05_Poika

      What. On. Earth...


VGuVgE

      Language learning is becoming a straitjacket! Duolingo should evolve beyond such closed, gated learning.


AndreiGi

      How would you do it differently?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.