"Léa doesn't like either cherries or strawberries."

Translation:Léa n'aime ni les cerises ni les fraises.

June 28, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BruceWater2

This structure of negative without "pas" or "jamais" etc. has come up a few times. Obviously it's correct but could someone explain how one knows when to use it; i.e. when to omit the "usual" negative words please? Thanks.


jwbards

See if this helps: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-ii/french-ii-basic-verbs/negation

I have a question about the use of articles here, though. In Je n'ai ni thé ni tisane, the articles were dropped. Is this a definite/indefinite thing? I.e., do they have to be included here because aimer prompts the use of the definite article? Merci beaucoup!


GrahamNdP

From what I've seen, I think you are right i.e. when you use a verb of preference and/or the original contains a definite article, you use « le / la / l' / les » ! :)


MandyB11

Yup. In a recent subject I copied/paraphrased someone's notes on this (thanks again for it, whomever you are!).

Use le/la/les/l' when talking about things you (dis)like.

• "Il préfère le café"

• "Il boit du café".

And as a reminder to me, because I always forget it, Des changes to de/d' after a negative.

• "Ils avaient deux ordinateurs."

• "Il n'avaient pas d'ordinateurs."

Hope this helps. If I've erred, please correct me! I never take offence, especially as I'm only learning.


MandyB11

Just noticed this bit: "j'ai" doesn't imply liking something. "J'aime" would require the definite article, but not "j'ai". After all, you can have medicine and not like or dislike it!


Ian_Gecko

Why is it "les cerises" and not "des cerises"?


GrahamNdP

See the responses to jwbards above! :)


GayathriIy

Why is pas deleted in this sentence. In another phrase it one has to use it. So what is exactly the construction of the sentence. Likewise u use ni is it for neither nor or either or. There should be a lesson at the beginning before we atart an exercise so that it will b clear


GraemeSarg

"Ne … ni A ni B" == "neither A nor B" == "not either A or B".

English speakers prefer the middle one but for some reason green owls seem to like the third one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.