1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ketkä pesevät koiraa?"

"Ketkä pesevät koiraa?"

Translation:Who are the people washing the dog?

June 28, 2020

23 Comments


Oinophilos

I think the point of this sentence is to show that Ketkä is the plural form for "who." In English "who" can be either singular or plural, though its use in plural is dropping out. We could say "Who are involved in this affair?" but more likely "Who of you [who among you/us/them] are involved in this affair?"


triflique

kukka (singular) => ketkä (plural), did I understand correctly? Or is "ketkä" also a partitive form (because the action of washing is not completed yet) ?


Baconeta

Kukka is a flower


ClarkBHM

Reminds me of the song for children "who are the people in your neighborhood?"


solpyro

The English sentence feels clumsy to my ear. I would more likely ask "Who's (who is) washing the dog" even if i knew there were more than one person. Having said that, I believe its technically correct, and as @Oinophilos mentions, it's demonstrating the plurality of the Finnish word


ElizabethL557723

Why can't you just say "who are washing the dog?"


RickS_NL

I agree with Elizabeth and others that adding "the people" may be correct, but just "who are" should also be accepted. (Jan. 2021)


csstephens

'Who are washing the dog' sounds completely wrong to my British English ears. I would expect 'Who is washing the dog' even if you can see it is several people.


ElkeClaus1

Accepted feb 21


Bluthund

Read your comment in May 2021


Virginie834120

I'm confused. I used "which people are washing the dog" and it showed my answer is wrong. Why is that?


I8AZSCaJ

Thank you for the explanation.


9bokjD9B

is it ä on ketkä to match pesevät ? Can it in other situations be ketka?


RickS_NL

@9bokjD9B: No, as in this word it is "ketkä" and that has nothing to do with situations or with case. It's a matter of "vocal harmony" that describes which vowels can appear together in a single word. Check the sources for more explanations. (Jan. 2021)


ElspethMac7

Who all are washing the dog? Not strictly speaking good English, but colloquial Scots, and gets the meaning across.


simon486678

... true. But very odd english, though technically correct. Interestingly it would be fine if one were washing several dogs. It does't seem to follow size of washed object, because i'd also say"who is washing the mountain?" Unless you want to specify that lots of people are doing the job, who would be either contextually singular or plural, and still take is. Very interessting!


Peter32155

The translation "who are the people" is wrong. Ketkä should only


Peter32155

Ketkä means "who" and not "who are the people"


ElspethMac7

in idiomatic scots, it would be acceptable to say "who all are washing the dog"? This make it clear that more than one person is doing the washing.


Olen_Dest

" Who are those washing the dog ? " should be accepted !

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.