1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia nonna cucina ogni giorno…

"Mia nonna cucina ogni giorno."

Translation:My grandmother cooks every day.

August 4, 2014

17 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

"Ogni giorno" can be translated "daily".


A.J.Stephen

Shouldn't granny be accepted ? Or is it really too old fashioned ?


sean17864

Granny grandma nan nanny and gran should be excepted


jaye16

The point is that Duo only has a certain number of words programmed for each translation. I guess granny just doesn't happen to be one. You're right about it being dated-although my grandchildren still call me "granny'. Anyway stick to the more usual vocab to get through smoothly. See here for some tips:

comment/4821654


Ste-n-Dee

It should probably be accepted; it's certainly correct. But past a certain point, it gets to be too much work to add in every possible synonym.


flipper19

Sorry but the recording audio is so hard to understand


thorpyuk

Spam sandwiches & apple pie is it granny? ;)


Racile

Grandother????? I put grandmother and correct the translation to grandother?? I am sure DL is wrong


Ifphigenia

Yes it should be grandmother, if you get this again report it and it will be corrected, however, the corrections can take a long time.


Ness86

Nana is not accepted either :(


padulli

Granny should be an accepted translation of nonna


Pistachione

Anche la mia nonna :)


rhfortes

Why "ogni giorni" wrong? Isn't ogni a word in the plural? Maybe giorni could also be in plural


Ste-n-Dee

Ogni is not plural. It means "each", and it comes from the Latin omnis. Just as in English you wouldn't use it with plural nouns such as "each apples" or "each men" or "each days", in Italian you don't say "ogni mele" or "ogni uomini" or "ogni giorni". Like "each", ogni is used with a singular noun, not a plural.


rhfortes

That's right! haha I'm so focused on how the word ends if is either E or I in plural or A, O, E in singular that i didn't give much of a thought in translating it. Thanks!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started