"Mia nonna cucina ogni giorno."

Translation:My grandmother cooks every day.

August 4, 2014

17 Comments


A.J.Stephen

Shouldn't granny be accepted ? Or is it really too old fashioned ?

June 9, 2015

jaye16

The point is that Duo only has a certain number of words programmed for each translation. I guess granny just doesn't happen to be one. You're right about it being dated-although my grandchildren still call me "granny'. Anyway stick to the more usual vocab to get through smoothly. See here for some tips:

comment/4821654

June 9, 2015

sbeecroft

It should probably be accepted; it's certainly correct. But past a certain point, it gets to be too much work to add in every possible synonym.

June 9, 2015

sean17864

Granny grandma nan nanny and gran should be excepted

January 22, 2016

Mollypoddled

I'm granny.

June 26, 2016

sbeecroft

"Ogni giorno" can be translated "daily".

September 24, 2014

flipper19

Sorry but the recording audio is so hard to understand

October 7, 2014

thorpyuk

Spam sandwiches & apple pie is it granny? ;)

August 12, 2015

NonnaZia

"grandother"?

August 4, 2014

Racile

Grandother????? I put grandmother and correct the translation to grandother?? I am sure DL is wrong

August 10, 2014

Ifphigenia

Yes it should be grandmother, if you get this again report it and it will be corrected, however, the corrections can take a long time.

June 9, 2015

Ness86

Nana is not accepted either :(

September 11, 2015

padulli

Granny should be an accepted translation of nonna

January 22, 2016

Pistachione

Anche la mia nonna :)

December 24, 2016

rhfortes

Why "ogni giorni" wrong? Isn't ogni a word in the plural? Maybe giorni could also be in plural

September 24, 2017

sbeecroft

Ogni is not plural. It means "each", and it comes from the Latin omnis. Just as in English you wouldn't use it with plural nouns such as "each apples" or "each men" or "each days", in Italian you don't say "ogni mele" or "ogni uomini" or "ogni giorni". Like "each", ogni is used with a singular noun, not a plural.

September 25, 2017

rhfortes

That's right! haha I'm so focused on how the word ends if is either E or I in plural or A, O, E in singular that i didn't give much of a thought in translating it. Thanks!!!

September 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.