1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Va voir Paul, il te l'expliq…

"Va voir Paul, il te l'expliquera mieux que moi."

Translation:Go see Paul; he will explain it to you better than me.

June 28, 2020

45 Comments


CraigSkeel

The "better than me" should be "better than I", to be proper. (Although "better than me" is what people would say about half the time.) I put "Go to see Paul; He will explain it better than me." (I was selecting from given words.) The "to you" is implied by having opened with an instruction. I reported that my answer should have been accepted.


OldMansChild

In my experience, "than I" usually isn't accepted on Duolingo, "than I do", "than I am", and in this case, "than I will" work.


ErnestGree4

I wrote "go to see Paul, he will explain it to you better than me" . How is this any different than the suggested translation "Go see Paul; he will explain it to you better than me." "Go see Paul" is essentially "Go to see Paul". As a matter of fact, I think Duo should add the "to" in its suggested translation.


Elaine365269

I agree! In England we wouldn't say "go see Paul".


harrypots

I totally agree, this translation to poor English is not helpful to non-native English speakers and wrong and irritating to English speakers. DUO should change this.


CatHarley

Yes, in England (as oppose to the US) we'd say "Go and see Paul" or "Go to see Paul"


CraigSkeel

In the US we might say that way too. (In fact my own wording was "Go to see Paul" and I am in the US.)


effyleven

I used wordbank, because I usually do on a 'phone. There were not enough "to"s available for "Go to see..."


Christine54477

Here we go again, Duo. Go AND see Paul or Go TO see Paul. Either of these are correct and should be treated as such. 'Go see' is sloppy English and there is no excuse for it in a Language course.


pissonlit

I agree with others "go see Paul" is not how we would say this in the UK


Geoff246946

Go see is American and I agree with you.


jchildress14

"....better than I can." To my American ears, it sounds completely uneducated to say "better than me," and overly pretentious to say "better than I."


Astrid.Star

I agree, I think the best English translation would be "...better than I will" ("...better than I can" doesn't mean exactly the same thing, I think the French would probably have to be "mieux que je peux" in that case)


dospescados

Better than I (can). If you place the verb after "me" you will see the mistake. Better than me "can".


Heatherkey7

In England we would say go and see Paul


Etienne704380

Duo needs an English lesson. "Better than me"is bad English. It should be "better than I". Because people say it doesn't make it correct. Young people are constantly saying "Me and him went....." Using it doesn't make it correct.


aussie3931

Couldn't agree with you more Étienne. Sadly we seem to be hearing and reading such errors on a daily basis. Even younger newsreaders on radio and television broadcasts make mistakes, especially with collective nouns. I just noticed that my phone added an accent aigu to your name. I left it there. Should I have removed it?


Martin810891

This an english interpretation for this french sentence, for instance. The better can be placed after the it, to read, he will explain it better to you than me. Otherwise you could have said, Go and see Paul, he'll explain it better to you than I.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

The end of the sentence should read "better than I." The unspoken final conjugated verb is "better than I would (explain it)." C'mon, Duo. Step up your game. You're teaching language here.


TrevorDavi370934

A problem of where "to" belongs. "Go see Paul" is common American usage, nothing wrong with that, although others would say "Go to see Paul". I put "He will explain it better than me"; to you" is implied. "To" was not available for use a second time.


--Roody--

You people need to report your versions in the lessons. You won't be seem here, but course editors do pay attention to the reports.


Olga793905

I do report those little annoyances- constantly.


Geoff_Campbell

"Go to see Paul, he will explain it to you better than me." still not accepted 15/7/20. "Go see Paul.." is a very US construction. Duo, can you give the rest of the English-speaking world some alternatives too?


pammyhaslam

I did get this right but only because I’ve been using Duolingo long enough to know that I have to use American English. It is very frustrating and I do find it impedes my learning process. With Duo constantly boasting that one can study disappearing and rare languages why can they not stretch to a choice between English and the US version?


ArthurFlat

I think there needs to be a version of Duolingo for users who prefer correct English over all these bastardized translations.


JCfeGI

"Go see" is not good English. Duo needs to fix. "Go to see" or "go and see" is correct.


Michael450022

'Go see' is very poor English.


Andr605988

He will explain it better than I.


SallyGreen3

go and see or go to see - never in the UK would we go see anyone unless we were pre school age


Tom692084

Go see Paul. He will explain it to you better than I. NOT better than me. Bad grammar. Think"He will explain it better than I can". You can't say : "better than me can" subject object And by the way, the "to" is implied in the casual English, and since "voir" is the infinitive, "Go to see Paul" IS correct. Lazy Enbglish drops it, but speakers unconsciously know it goes there. Imperative" Go to see Paul."


Marcos353496

Won't be better to translated like "go and see Paul,


Olga793905

'Go see Paul' is the American way - the English English form is 'go to see Paul'


aussie3931

Exactly. Hope you reported. Sometimes the only way to report such errors is to hold your breath, write the incorrect sentence and then report 'My answer should not have been accepted'. :-)


auntem49

I do hate to be forced to write an English sentence I teach my children is unacceptable. Go to see Paul, he can explain it to you better than I can.


anthony.narcisso

Proper English calls for the subjective 'I' pronoun, not the objective 'me'.


GraemeSarg

Proper English allows either. "That" can be interpreted in more than one way, grammatically.


eduard830406

Duo please consider this translation:

<h1>Go see Paul, he will explain it better than me.</h1>

"to you'' is superfluos after all if you are going to see Paul it is obvious that he will ecplain it to you don't you think?


GraemeSarg

No, it is not superfluous.

Without it, there is no indication who she wants it to be explained to. She could be looking for somebody to write a training course


CynthiaNic809342

"Go to see Paul" should be accepted. Better than I (will explain it to him) not "better than me will explain it to him"


LaGrandeDa1

Go and see Paul is the usual wording in the uk....not 'Go see Paul....'


MichaelOCo12

'Go see' would not be common English usage (in England at any rate), we would normally say 'Go to see' or perhaps (less correctly) 'Go and see'. Is 'Go see' American usage?


BrianKnight

I think that "go and see" is even better english.


Martyn413385

Perhaps repeating the verb in English would avoid much of the ongoing debate in this discussion, ie "... he will explain it to you better than I can." Duo accepts this verb repetition in English in other examples.


Jeremy132705

"better than me" is bad english grammar. You people at Duo need to get a clue!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.