1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yay! Best wishes!"

"Yay! Best wishes!"

Translation:Jee! Paljon onnea!

June 28, 2020

6 Comments


OzziAnders1

What is this 'Jee!'? And so often? It is not common here to start a sentence with JEE!


Antti546484

It's one of the words, which is used when you hear good news. Some other words: "Jess!", "Mahtavaa!", "Vau!" and "Siistiä!".


emmasuomi

So far this has been "lots of luck"


Ilona404195

Paljon onnea toivottaen Ilona would be used maybe in a greeting card


TheKitty_Lord

Why isn’t Jee! Toivottaen! Accepted? This is soooo wrong


Ilona404195

The meaning and use is diffent amd formal

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.