1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is the Viking a cat?"

"Is the Viking a cat?"

Translation:Onko viikinki kissa?

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


TrymKristi1

Why would the Viking be a cat?


Splerge

Because inside every Viking is a little ball of fluff.

A ball of fluff capable of amazing feats of athletical prowess and the constant urge to quench the burning bloodlust within.

Cats are cutw but they are also evil.


dilara712061

Why can't we use "on" when referring to a specific thing here?


tuhma_koira

That's the thing i keep screwing up too.


DJmatexx

Because it's a question and there is no question word so the word that is asked for gets the -ko suffix.


jacky.hk.ust

The Viking is crying now


Eugene989661

Normaalisti sanovat onko kissa viikinki?


nordist

Then it would be Is the cat a Viking?


Gunnar_H

It is strange with a capital V on Viking and with ”the” Viking.The sentence becomes nonsense that way!


DrFerno

Perrserker noises

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.