1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä kantele on?"

"Missä kantele on?"

Translation:Where is the kantele?

June 28, 2020

10 Comments


MartaK.17

It shouldn't mark as mistake "the"/"a" in English, its about learning Finnish


AbdullahMa213143

Is "a" or "the" are major mistakes ?


Kaiser839480

Technically not as Finnish doesn't use articles at all. You just sort of have to guess from the context. Though, to give some context on when to use "a" in the English translation, I would say "Missä on joku kantele?". "Joku" means "any (non-specific)" a bit like "a" does.


Suomenkielinen

Joku = somebody or someone

Jokin = something

That question would be "Missä on jokin kantele?".


Kaiser839480

Oh yes! I forgot that "jokin" exists. Curse you casual spoken Finnish xD


baguetti.png

What is a kantele i cant tell if im stupid


LiiMai

Kantele is Finland's traditional instrument. I would add a picture if I could... You have to search for it yourself :)


AMONGERBRUH

https://et.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kannel There are some pictures of cantele sorry but it is not in english but you can put it in english I whis you are good whit those pictures but I do not found bettre


Bulik1978

Kantele. Very useful word for everyday.


pselkirk

I'm guessing that "Missä on kantele" would be "Where is a kantele?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.