"Gasto dinero."

Translation:I spend money.

5 years ago

70 Comments


yodeling

Gasto más dinero que gano

5 years ago

PiNG72

Si gastas más dinero que ganas, sube la dueda.

5 years ago

hungover

Lo hicimos en los Estados Unidos.

5 years ago

TheLoliPope

Maldito gobierno

4 years ago

woow1221

es "deuda" : )

5 years ago

danyelutza

I waste money why is not correct?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola danyelutza: That is a possible translation, but not the most common. More common would be "Malgasto dinero".

5 years ago

germano_germino

Because no one admits it - yet everyone does it ;-)
However, now it is accepted!

3 years ago

Opubo

Still isn't.

2 years ago

King2E4

I don't think "I waste money" should be accepted. There is an obvious difference between "I spend money" and "I waste money".

I spend money - when you buy things you need or want.

I waste money - when you buy anything for the sake of it.

2 years ago

dhdodd

I translated I give money (Error) It gave me 'I waste money), the last of the three translations if you hover over the word.

1 year ago

DG_Fletcher

My first thought: "I EAT money???" Oh.. yeah "to eat" is "comer". What the heck is "gasto"??

5 years ago

germano_germino

Maybe the old Greek word γαστήρ, which is the root for "gastro" - the medical term for "stomach,
has something to do with the spanish "gastar"(to "use up"), because the stomach uses up food.

3 years ago

skepticalways

DG, don't feel bad; I don't remember ever having seen that word until this lesson. And, I couldn't translate what several people wrote as comments, either! If I had more time to devote to this, I would look up the replies so I could get the jokes! I did get the gist, that one said that he spends more than he earns, and another said that was the common way in the USA, which es verdad!

2 years ago

troy.taylor

yo tambien

5 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

gasto dinero = I spend money gastó dinero = spent money Is this correct?

3 years ago

PeacockBlue

gasto dinero = I spend money; gasté dinero = I spent money; gastó dinero = he/she/it spent money

Yes. You are right.

3 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

oooooh now I understand! thank you!

3 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Is there anyone out there who does not spend money, if there is let me into your secret

5 years ago

theUg

Easy. When you have no money, you don’t spend any. Works out splendidly.

3 years ago

elissaf1

Gastar (“to spend”) comes from Latin vastare (“to lay to waste”) which in turn comes from vastus (“empty").

3 years ago

witcradg

How would you say "I waste money"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola witcradg: "Malgasto dinero", In future, you can just go to Translate.Google.com and get the translation. Warning: They aren't always perfect, but they are pretty good.

5 years ago

Kookie2014

I've found spanishdict.com very helpful for translations and more accurate than google.

4 years ago

MystyrNile

Wiktionary is more reliably accurate in translations of individual words, but there are fewer translations.

4 years ago

Alex168628

I just google english translation and poof it apperes

1 year ago

Drewfisch

Most people do..............

2 years ago

smiffy63

An earlier question in this section read "en eso gasto dinero", the correct answer to which was "on that I waste money". But now, the correct translation to "Gasto dinero" is "I spend money"! Where's the consistency?!

4 years ago

Athalia2

In both sentences, as I understand it, "gasto" can mean either "waste" or "spend." If DL doesn't accept one translation or the other, you can use the question's "report a problem" button so DL will know to fix it.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Why does she pronunce a "d" like an "m"?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I am not hearing this. However, note that the spanish d has 2 sounds. The 1st sound is the hard d which is similar to the english d except the tongue is a little more forward. For the 2nd one it is a soft d and it sounds like a quick "thz" sound (Think of the word "Though" in english) (This is primarily found with the "d" in between vowels).

3 years ago

Johnny1791

Does 'Leave a comment' also mean when I go back without leaving a comment? 8-D

2 years ago

Mr.Vone

Every Kardashian

2 years ago

monica.mbf

Why is "I'm wasting money" wrong?

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

I don't think it should be wrong.

1 year ago

Vlauntern

yeaaah

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

Everyone does

1 year ago

Loyla16

MAXIMO

1 year ago

Chyka101

The easy way to remember "I spend" in Spanish is to remember "Gaston" and if you throw away the "N" word from "Gaston" then you get "Gasto", that's the way, easy right?

1 year ago

KevinYepez10

Ho

1 year ago

Lincoln180952

OK, this translation of "spend" money makes sense but the correction to my translations said "waste" and that would be an insult to the monies I need to send to my mother-in- law each and every month.

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

"I'm spending money." should be accepted. Reported 21 Dec 2017

1 year ago

Patrick_Dark

I typed "I like money." and got "I waste money." as the suggested answer. Seems like "I spend money." would be a better suggested answer since "malgasto" ("malgastar") is "to waste".

1 year ago

NoahL3

Did anyone else think they said casto?

1 year ago

Phil712772

Money gives me gas? No, that can't be right.

7 months ago

nancyeathome

How do you say I spend money but I don't waste money Yo gasto dinero pero no yo gasto dinero?

2 years ago

werorever

The slow pronuntiation is very ugly

1 year ago

DavidAiken4

"To spend" is the most common definition of "gastar," and so I think that "I spend money" should be the correct solution, not "I waste money."

1 year ago

DavidA.Foo

I got this right but was marked wrong...happens a lot in this app. The reporting options don't give a choice for getting it right when being scored as wrong.

1 year ago

thejojobean

I would think I destroy money would be a better translation.

3 years ago

Athalia2

"Destroy" might apply in some cases (e.g. wasting money as in tearing up bills or melting down coins), but from what I've seen, "consume," "spend," "wear out," and "use up" better match the meaning of "gastar." ("Malgastar" also means "spend" but with a negative connotation, more like "waste" or "squander," as some deactivated user mentioned above. "Desgastar" is another option for the meaning "to wear out," which is a slow form of destruction.)

See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gastar and http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/destroy.

3 years ago

frn_8

In english, waste and spend are day and night when used literally. Doesn't 'waste' have a negative concept in spanish ? Because i think it's kinda wrong when 'spend' 'waste' are both correct here.

Also, will I use 'gasto' in a 'I waste my time' phrase ? I don't get it since time and money are both uncountables. (I don't know if it plays a role, though).

3 years ago

gegurney

Same.

3 years ago

BenTheGeek

An accurate representation of me after Christmas

3 years ago

tshost10

Doesn't "gasto" also mean "expense"?

3 years ago

theUg

Yes, as a noun.

3 years ago

DrJFZoidberg

dollar dollar bills y'all

2 years ago

jamesroselee

me

2 years ago

PikaThor.

"Gasto mucho dinero" - Iron Man.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Personalmente, yo gasto bacalao, pero a cada su propria.

2 years ago

jakeames1

Yo gasto dinero right? Im getting so discouraged here. Seems like the smallest things are so confusing

2 years ago

skepticalways

Jake Ames, I used to get more frustrated than I do now, although I still get things wrong, mix up the Indirect Objects & Reflexive sentence structure, etc. My mama used to say, "Just keep on keeping on!" If nothing else, it sure helps you be more tolerant, slow down, & be helpful, when you see others trying to learn YOUR native language!

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

demasiado mucho!

2 years ago

Andreaja69

Too much is just 'demasiado'.

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

Why doesn't "cash" work?

2 years ago

nc.chelle

Cash is a type of money but not all money is cash.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

10 months ago

WayneSchuc

I do not hear gasto. I hear gasta.

2 years ago

WayneSchuc

gasto dinero

2 years ago

81cheney

Gastaste is a real tongue twister.

2 years ago

KendraMoe

No one spends money like Gaston, owes Belle new books like Gaston...!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.