Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gasto dinero."

Translation:I spend money.

5 years ago

44 Comments


yodeling

Gasto más dinero que gano

5 years ago

PiNG72

Si gastas más dinero que ganas, sube la dueda.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Lo hicimos en los Estados Unidos.

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

Maldito gobierno

4 years ago

woow1221

es "deuda" : )

4 years ago

danyelutza

I waste money why is not correct?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola danyelutza: That is a possible translation, but not the most common. More common would be "Malgasto dinero".

4 years ago

germano_germino

Because no one admits it - yet everyone does it ;-)
However, now it is accepted!

2 years ago

Opubo
Opubo

Still isn't.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I don't think "I waste money" should be accepted. There is an obvious difference between "I spend money" and "I waste money".

I spend money - when you buy things you need or want.

I waste money - when you buy anything for the sake of it.

1 year ago

DG_Fletcher

My first thought: "I EAT money???" Oh.. yeah "to eat" is "comer". What the heck is "gasto"??

5 years ago

germano_germino

Maybe the old Greek word γαστήρ, which is the root for "gastro" - the medical term for "stomach,
has something to do with the spanish "gastar"(to "use up"), because the stomach uses up food.

2 years ago

skepticalways

DG, don't feel bad; I don't remember ever having seen that word until this lesson. And, I couldn't translate what several people wrote as comments, either! If I had more time to devote to this, I would look up the replies so I could get the jokes! I did get the gist, that one said that he spends more than he earns, and another said that was the common way in the USA, which es verdad!

1 year ago

troy.taylor

yo tambien

5 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

gasto dinero = I spend money gastó dinero = spent money Is this correct?

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

gasto dinero = I spend money; gasté dinero = I spent money; gastó dinero = he/she/it spent money

Yes. You are right.

3 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

oooooh now I understand! thank you!

3 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Is there anyone out there who does not spend money, if there is let me into your secret

4 years ago

theUg
theUg

Easy. When you have no money, you don’t spend any. Works out splendidly.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Gastar (“to spend”) comes from Latin vastare (“to lay to waste”) which in turn comes from vastus (“empty").

2 years ago

witcradg

How would you say "I waste money"?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola witcradg: "Malgasto dinero", In future, you can just go to Translate.Google.com and get the translation. Warning: They aren't always perfect, but they are pretty good.

4 years ago

Kookie2014

I've found spanishdict.com very helpful for translations and more accurate than google.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Wiktionary is more reliably accurate in translations of individual words, but there are fewer translations.

4 years ago

Alex168628

I just google english translation and poof it apperes

1 year ago

Drewfisch

Most people do..............

1 year ago

smiffy63

An earlier question in this section read "en eso gasto dinero", the correct answer to which was "on that I waste money". But now, the correct translation to "Gasto dinero" is "I spend money"! Where's the consistency?!

3 years ago

Athalia2

In both sentences, as I understand it, "gasto" can mean either "waste" or "spend." If DL doesn't accept one translation or the other, you can use the question's "report a problem" button so DL will know to fix it.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Why does she pronunce a "d" like an "m"?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I am not hearing this. However, note that the spanish d has 2 sounds. The 1st sound is the hard d which is similar to the english d except the tongue is a little more forward. For the 2nd one it is a soft d and it sounds like a quick "thz" sound (Think of the word "Though" in english) (This is primarily found with the "d" in between vowels).

2 years ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

Does 'Leave a comment' also mean when I go back without leaving a comment? 8-D

2 years ago

Mr.Vone

Every Kardashian

2 years ago

monica.mbf
monica.mbf

Why is "I'm wasting money" wrong?

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

I don't think it should be wrong.

7 months ago

Vlauntern

yeaaah

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

Everyone does

11 months ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

MAXIMO

11 months ago

Chyka101

The easy way to remember "I spend" in Spanish is to remember "Gaston" and if you throw away the "N" word from "Gaston" then you get "Gasto", that's the way, easy right?

9 months ago

KevinYepez10

Ho

8 months ago

Lincoln180952

OK, this translation of "spend" money makes sense but the correction to my translations said "waste" and that would be an insult to the monies I need to send to my mother-in- law each and every month.

8 months ago

SeanBaker1973

"I'm spending money." should be accepted. Reported 21 Dec 2017

7 months ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

I typed "I like money." and got "I waste money." as the suggested answer. Seems like "I spend money." would be a better suggested answer since "malgasto" ("malgastar") is "to waste".

7 months ago

NoahL3

Did anyone else think they said casto?

6 months ago

Phil712772

Money gives me gas? No, that can't be right.

1 month ago