"Yo he tomado dos clases."

Translation:I have taken two classes.

August 4, 2014

43 Comments


cucullian

tomado vs llevado?

April 9, 2015

thing.one12

llevar is 'to take', but like, carry/wear. tomar is 'to take', but like get/drink (though i generally use 'beber').

May 3, 2015

Pierre-YvesB

And how would you say "take a picture" ??

September 29, 2015

aradreed

I've learned that "sacar una foto" is used to take a picture. It's an odd one

March 18, 2016

thing.one12

hahaha i have no idea what i was talking about. 'get' = 'obtener' (but again, depends on the context) 'take' = 'tomar' (except for context :P) 'take a picture' = 'tomar una foto' at least i think. let's see if i realize my mistake in 5 months... ;P

October 10, 2015

thefluent1

Its one of those sentences that doesnt translate word for word... you would say yo hago un foto con mi telefono

October 21, 2015

Talca

tomar un foto

November 8, 2015

K.B..

Dad: "Did you take any language classes?" Son: "No, why? Is one missing?"

March 9, 2017

Selunei

Officially more advanced than Ferris Bueller. Él no ha tomado nunca clases.

February 6, 2015

RoyDeSmet

Where did I learn to speak Spanish so well? Oh, stop it you. I only took two classes!

July 3, 2015

Christophe745927

Isn't assistir una clase the way to say that?

May 12, 2015

G.Mezzofanti

Why not I have taken two lessons?

October 28, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

I have tomato two classes! (Wait, that doesn't make sense . . .)

October 31, 2016

IVIatjam

Actually, I am taking two classes at college :)

November 8, 2016

mkw2014

How about COURSES instead of CLASSES?

August 4, 2014

Javm0411

Courses is "Cursos" they're different things.

August 4, 2014

mkw2014

Fair enough. Thanks.

September 26, 2014

Natalaki

Yes, "courses" is "cursos" indeed, but would we say in English "I have taken two classes"? And in which context? (Duolingo's lack of context is understandable, but is often the cause of such questions, like the one from "mkw2014". ) For me, a word-to-word translation is not a good translation and can lead to severe misinterpretation. (Or a good laugh!) It can, perhaps, be ok for simple phrases, but then, if we translate word-to-word, what do we do with expressions, sayings and such?.. For more information -on the word "class": http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/class -and the word "course": http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/course

January 19, 2016

jalnt

Seems like the kind of sentence that could cause a funny mixup if not pronounced right.

November 13, 2014

Gloucester1959

"He tomado dos clases" should be accepted, no?

April 20, 2015

McJazzo

Eres un poco perezoso, no? Debo tomar cinco, seis o mas. Porque tomas mas?

November 18, 2015

JoshWood0

tomar or cursar materias?

January 14, 2016

thewindi

How to pronounce "yo" ? "jo" or "yo" ?

July 29, 2016

frankk1m

More like "jo". How it is specifically pronounced depends on the speaker.

The recording uses a palatal affricate, which is probably what you are hearing as "j". However, it is a little different -- the English "j" is an alveo-palatal affricate. If you Google these two terms, you can find the Wikipedia pages for them, which should contain audio files and explanations of how they are physically produced in the mouth.

However, even the alveo-palatal affricate pronunciation is OK; they use that in Dominican Spanish.

Regardless of what you do, you will be understood, as there is no meaningful contrast between those sounds in Spanish. In other words, you won't be saying a different word if you use one sound rather than the other -- in the Spanish sound system (phonology), they are just different versions (allophones) of the same sound (phoneme).

August 11, 2016

thewindi

Thanks a lot!

August 16, 2016

frankk1m

Can "clase" be used in Spanish to refer to a course? It seems to fill that role here. I ask because in English, we say we are taking a Spanish class if we are taking in a course in Spanish.

August 11, 2016

EricaHarley

And therefore are now an expert! Well done!

October 9, 2016

randtx

Again, wouldn't: I have taken both classes, be an acceptable translation?

October 31, 2016

Javm0411

I have taken both classes = He tomado ambas clases / He tomado las dos clases (you already know which classes s/he took)

Yo he tomado dos clases = I have taken two classes. (you don't know which. You only know s/he took 2 classes.)

October 31, 2016

randtx

Thanks.. I should know that lol... but I see a lot of hints on here for dos that cite both or twice, then I end up overthinking a random sentence into what I'd rather it say.

November 1, 2016

queenofgalaxies

Why do you need "Yo he tomado..."? Couldn't you get away with just starting with "He tomado..."?

December 1, 2016

allyfindlay88

I have taken both classes surely works too?

March 23, 2017

Javm0411

No. To mean both you must say "Las dos clases" or "Ambas clases"

March 23, 2017

jaredlarlham1

sounds like it is saying tomato

March 25, 2017

2ndpattern

"I have tomatoed two classes."

tomato - v. tr. - to throw tomatoes at a language course you dislike

December 3, 2017

skepticalways

Hello, is anyone from Duo monitoring this thread? I fully understand the forum is for discussion, but the new way we can report problems is inadequate. It gives two or three choices, which do not fit the problem.

For example, since the male Spanish speaker has been added, there is NO SLOW speed in my last few days' lessons, done on my computer. Also, when this sentence was supposed to be translated from Spanish audio, the male sounded like he said "YOU" hay tomado... Since I had been conditioned to hear JO for two years, that sounded like "Spanglish," & I had no idea what the beginning word was. When the female voice spoke the words, they were clear. Therefore, if I checked "there is something wrong with the audio" when the woman's words are clear, it didn't seem to convey the message.

I also understand it's a learning place, & I should accustom myself to hearing different dialects, so y'all don't scold me!

December 22, 2017

RyagonIV

The male voice is an actual recording, while the female voice is automatically generated by a software. This is why only the female voice gets a slow version - it can be chopped up automatically.

I'm not sure, but it might be the voice of Luis himself, so it's spoken with a central American accent. The lady has a strong zheísmo going on, so she might be based on an Argentinian accent.

February 24, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"He tomado dos clases" sounds weird. "He ido a dos clases" "He asistido a dos clases".

December 22, 2017

ShastaLass

Wouldn't "asistido" be more like "attended"? I think there is a difference in "take" (sign up for?) and "attend" (actually be there).

January 28, 2018

ShastaLass

In another lesson Duo insisted on "curso" for a course you took. Now it gives "clase." Some comments said "clase" was more like "classROOM." I am a bit confused. Can someone help me out with this please? Thanks!

January 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Duo equates curso with "course" and clase with "class", which sounds reasonable. Clase can refer to the lesson, the room it's held in, and the group of students.

February 24, 2018

KayeEHagma

You don't eat or drink your classes. So why "tomado" instead of "llevado"?

March 23, 2018

BajMaj

What does this sentence mean? How can I take the class?

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.