1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is that museum never ope…

"Why is that museum never open?"

Translation:– Miksi tuo museo ei ole koskaan auki?

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


Michael_Sokolov

What about ei ole koskaan avoinna?


pieni_chilipalko

That's good too. :)


ClarkBHM

Interesting sentence as the Finnish translation seems to form a double negative in English. "Is never open" and "is not ever open" are the same in English. But it looks like the literal translation from Finnish is "is not never open." Am I missing something?


Jileha

Yes, you are. :)

Koskaan without the negation means ”ever”. The negation turns this into ”never”. So it not ”not never”, but ”not ever”, which general translates as ”never”.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/koskaan


saturos02

Does koskaan always have to follow the negated verb? Would ei koskaan ole auki be incorrect?


Anna839191

"ei koskaan ole auki" is correct


Starba5

Miksi ei <-> miksei


Ronnie_the_Finn

miksi tuo museo ei ole ikinä auki

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.