1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not live in Canad…

"Why do you not live in Canada anymore?"

Translation:Miksi te ette asu enää Kanadassa?

June 28, 2020

13 Comments


winterphantom_

Why asu instead of asua?


Henryvirallinen

That's because the negation (en/et/ei/emme/ette/eivät) is already conjugated for the subject. The action verb following the negation remains neutral ie: asua -> asu, but without the suffix to match the subject.


saturos02

Should mikset be accepted, or is that more of a spoken thing?


Anna839191

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mikset#Finnish You can find it on wiktionary, I think it should be accepted


pieni_chilipalko

If it's a question of singular "you" the "mikset asu" would work just fine. With plural "you" it cannot be used, and instead you'd have to say "miksette asu..."


elpacleb

It's accepted now


manninenb

Maybe I'm missing something (which happens a lot these days), but what's the criteria for Miksi te ette asu enää Kanadassa vice Miksi te ette asu Kanadassa enää; since Duolingo says the first and not the second is correct....


Justin493315

Yea.. frustrating that the hints can be inaccurate, and the correct words end up being something that isn't even in the hints. Harder to learn that way


TheZelDanny

If you type the words the hints are translating it's not accepted as correct. Is the translation wrong or the hints?


TikiTif

It does not have to be either. Often you can't translate a sentence word for word, especially between languages that are not closely related. Word order might be very different, and here you don't really translate "do" at all, for example. Of course, sometimes the hints show a word that is not incorrect but can not be used in the context. For example, here "asu" is "live" but it can also be "a costume, a dress". It's a completely different word, obviously, but you can only tell from context which word is meant.


TheZelDanny

Yeah I guess that makes sense. It's just a bit frustrating but I guess Duolingo is doing what they can to make sense of the hints. Thank you :)


Tryminator

Shouldn't "miksi sinä etkö asu enää kanadassa" be accepted? I see nothing in the sentence implying it has to be the plural "you"


Tryminator

Nevermind, it accepts "et" instead of "etkö". I goofed

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.