"A bheil e glan?"

Translation:Is it clean?

June 28, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BruceSimps5

What difference between this and " is he clean"?


silmeth

Both are the same sentence if ‘it’ points to a thing described by a masculine noun in Gaelic. There is no neuter ‘it’ in Gaelic, so a bheil e glan? can mean both is he clean? or is it clean?; and a bheil i glan? can mean is she clean? as well as is it clean? too, if the noun in Gaelic is feminine.


SteveW159

This is like the film A Hard Day's Night regarding Paul's grandad!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.