1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen poni hänellä on?"

"Millainen poni hänellä on?"

Translation:What kind of pony does he have?

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


BarryRoger1

This could be "does he/she have?" or "Has he/she"


CammySukaton

This is balls, since "hän" is gender neutral you don't know which pronoun to use in English until you find out the answer.


wilson_ginny

So it's hänellä but minulla and sinulla., right? Is there any particukar reason for that (vowel harmony orsomething), or


Gemechis8

He has or he have? :)


AnonymousPeanut

He have is the correct one! ^^


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, since it's "does have" and not just "have". Without the "does" it'd be "has".


burcinemxtaylor

He? she? Which one is the correct


Gluehbirneee

Both are correct, because the pronoun "hän" is gender neutral.


HappyDemon4

Isn't "does he own" also correct?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.