1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Iso kivi on tuossa, joten ti…

"Iso kivi on tuossa, joten tie on kai jossain tuolla."

Translation:The big rock is right there, so I guess the road is somewhere over there.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments


Gareth646761

I wrote 'The big rock is right there, so the road is probably somewhere over there.' To say 'I guess" as a translation of 'kai' seems a bit of a stretch.


Raam280095

Kivi is a stone and a rock.


DanyloOwl

kai means probably, not "I guess". Can that be changed?


Aixiae

That explains why I kept confusing "kai"'s location in the sentence so much...


Agi911866

Why does duolingo translate tuossa and tuolla as right there and over there? As far as I know, the difference between "-ssa and -lla is more like in and at


Agi911866

Why does Duolingo translate tuossa and tuolla as right there and over there? Isn't the difference between -ssa and -lla more like "in" and "at"?


Fertsu1

What about this order instead : ".. so the road I guess is somewhere..", does this changes the meaning of the sentence??


Kalea7654

It's pretty wierd as a sentence but I'm not a native speaker


Kalea7654

What's the difference between iso and suuri?


lariaum

"big" and "large"


lariaum

"I think" should be accepted here too


Greg664033

What about, A big rock...?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.