1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are laughing."

"You are laughing."

Translation:Sinä naurat.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments


darylknight

Given that English doesn't differentiate between you (plural) and you (singular), this should also accept te nauratte


BarAdal3

You should report this so it geta corrected. It is a beta course after all.


endumiuz

Can you say "sinä olet naurat"?


KristianKumpula

It can't be grammatical because two finite verbs within the same clause is not a thing in Finnish nor English. That's like saying "he is laughs". A verb is a finite verb when you can deduce its tense, aspect, number and mood from the inflection.


zahirahnoslee

what is different between 'sinä naurat' and 'te nauratte'. I'm so confused


Anna839191

sinä naurat = you (singular) are laughing
te nauratte = you (plural) are laughing

I get that it's confusing when English doesn't differentiate between singular and plural you.

singulars:
minä = I
sinä = you
hän = she/he

plurals:
me = we
te = you
he = they


kusskontrolle

Thank you this is a lifesaver! Finnish duolingo doesn't have the lesson at the start of the course.


zahirahnoslee

Now I understand it! Thanks for the explanation.


TERASBETONI

Kiitos! Btw.. "naurat" on its own is correct here because with the singulars one can drop the pronoun, correct?


Wolfofsparta

Te nauratte (If am right) is for when you are talking about them and Sinä naurat is when you talking about the person that is in front of you.


DL.Soler

Dont know why sometimes sina olet and other times just sina

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.