1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Colorful belts are now in fa…

"Colorful belts are now in fashion."

Translation:Kirjavat vyöt ovat nyt muotia.

June 28, 2020

4 Comments


stumbleineS

I'm always confused by the syntax of "nyt". What is the rule, does it come right after the verb?


anonyneko

Just curious, why is the partitive preferred here and what would be the difference between "muotia" and "muodissa" in this sentence?


Anna839191

Both are okay and I don't think there's a difference :D


[deactivated user]

    Why not värikas?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.