1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to spend more ti…

"Do you want to spend more time here?"

Translation:Haluatko viettää enemmän aikaa täällä?

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


morbrorper

I think "lisää aikaa" should also work.


Liz968343

Is lisää aikaa grammatically wrong?


JingyanLiu

could somebody kindly explain to me why "tässä"is wrong? kiitos


kaajvonzor

According to my understanding, "tässä" would mean right on that spot/without the freedom to move really. Whereas "tällä" is a broader meaning of "here" - it could refer to the whole place or even city/country...


Mariano.Yalour

I googled "lisää aikaa" and I got many results in different contexts. Could somone explain the difference between that and "enemmän aikaa"?


larsbj

I found this useful http://randomfinnishlesson.blogspot.com/2016/09/lisaa-enemman.html?m=1

Lisää is more, additionally.  Enemmän is also more, but it's the comparative form of paljon, a lot.


TimK77777

Then lisää fits here perfectly too: "you already spend some time here and are about to leave, do you want to spend lisää time here?" While enemmän would mean something like "you came here for two weeks, do you need to spend enemmän time here?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.