1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He eivät halua, että suklaa …

"He eivät halua, että suklaa sulaa."

Translation:They do not want the chocolate to melt.

June 28, 2020

14 Comments


AgnusOinas

Or more natural: "They don't want the chocolate to melt."


AgnusOinas

It appears to be fixed now. :)


IdanTene1

Nope, still appears to me (or maybe because "don't" is not accepted?)


RachelDavi243378

An unnatural translation. "They do not want the chocolate to melt" would be better


AidenCotnam

This is a very unnatural word order for English. No one would speak like this.


Grondergun

Totally agree with you guys


StephenJac885702

Alternative: "They do not want melted chocolate."


IdanTene1

That's a different thing. You're changing a verb to an adjective, and the matching Finnish counterpart would then be "sulanut suklaa".


Taurelve

For a negative sentence, wouldn't that need to be partitive, sulanutta suklaata?


Boarcas

Yes, partitive. But that is anyway a different sentence than the one here.


finnish_bun

This made no sense

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.