1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo on Pöllö."

"Tuo on Pöllö."

Translation:That is Pöllö.

June 28, 2020

20 Comments


Greg272872

Ok so it began with a capital letter so its a name but seriously better examples should be used. Now people wont learn what an owl is as they will think pöllö is just some made up duolingo name.


Rk5I3

Well, Pöllö is not actually a name made up by Duolingo, it is also the name of Owl in Winnie the Pooh. Which means it could or maybe even should be translated.


pieni_chilipalko

"Tuo on pöllö" - "That's an owl" or alternatively (in spoken Finnish) "That (person etc.) is an idiot/a fool".


J.C.M.H.

Duo on pöllö!!


LenaBSB

How interesting!!!!


AGreatUserName

Duolingon pöllö itkee :-(


Senja105768

Funny that it means idiot/fool, as owls are often a symbol of wisdom. I Dutch we use 'uilskuiken' for someone who is foolish, which means baby owl/owl chick.


S__O

There are less than 17 people in Finland with the surname "Pöllö". "Pöllönen" is also not a very common name, 229 people. (Väestörekisterikeskus 29.6.2020)


[deactivated user]

    It's just talking about Duo, the Duolingo owl


hachimitsubooi

    This Finnish course has some strange examples.... Well, at least there IS a Finnish course.


Miettinen1

    Pitäisikö Pöllö kääntää tai täsmentää jotenkin?


Anna839191

    Vois ehkä olla hyvä :D Aiemminkin oon nähny Pöllöä nimenä, esim. Mr. and Mrs. Pöllölä ja jossain luki ihan vaan, että Pöllölä tekee jotain. Oletan, et se on viittaus Duolingo-pöllöön, mut hämmentää varmaan monia.


bajanisto

    Varmastikin voisi; pöllö-sanalla on suomen kielessä negatiivinenkin merkitys.

    Se on Ö-äänteen harjoittelemiseen oikein sopiva sana. :-)


tjolahoppsansaa

    Aikalailla sama merkitys kuin sanalla "pönttö". Pöllöpönttö on sitten eri juttu.


Billy9898

    So there are Finnish people about who are literally called owl?


    [deactivated user]

      This is jokingly talking about Duo - the Duolingo owl. It is a name but is only being used so much here because every course refers to Duo in their sentences


hachimitsubooi

      No. Maybe a nickname, but not a given name.


sekondname

      This is the second or third time that 'on' is a "new" word


derpberd

      Omg haha i wrote "that is an owl," without realizing we were doing the name thing..... I wasn't COMPLETELY wrong!


Marita162903

      This you see here when people

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.