1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä korjaat halpaa tuolia."

"Sinä korjaat halpaa tuolia."

Translation:You are fixing the cheap chair.

June 28, 2020

14 Comments


JosephMcGrew

The definition shows both repairing and fixing to be correct. Why was this not accepted?


anyom

Finnish is still in beta, so there are still some minor errors, but if you report it they will probably fix it quickly


Isvr11

We use Partiitivi modus with 'korjata' and we need to change the object and its adjective. So onle one is correct. Am I right?


pieni_chilipalko

You don't need to use the partitive with "korjata". If the object is in partitive, that indicates that the action is ongoing (we are fixing x right now). If the object is in the genitive-looking accusative (sinä korjaat halvan tuolin) that means that the action is e.g. habitual (you fix x every Thursday). And yes, you can translate the verb "korjata" in more than one way. :)


son_of_elendil

The tips in the first lessons taught us how to conjugate a verb by removing the last vowel and then adding -n, -t, -VV, -mme, -tte and -vVt.

The verb "to clean" is korjata. If I remove the last vowel, it becomes korjat. In this case, "you are fixing" would be "sinä korjatt", which differs from the correct translation sinä korjaat.

Similarly, "to paint" is maalata. Just like before, by removing the last vowel it becomes "maalat". Then, "they are cleaning" would be "he maalatvat", but the correct form is he maalaavat.

Question: What rule do I have to follow when I conjugate a verb that ends in "ta"? Are there verbs that need another special consideration?


Hacu.

You basically remove the last syllable; sometimes it's just an -a sometimes it's -ta. There are others too (e.g. -la) but those two are the most common I guess.

But "to clean" is siivota; puhdistaa, whereas korjata is "to fix/repair: etc.


son_of_elendil

Oh man, I really messed up, didn't I. For example, at one point I said "to paint" is maalaata, but then I go on to say it becomes "they are cleaning".

Thanks for pointing that out. I guess I should stop doing the lessons at 3AM.


Lena.alapadma

There is 6 classes of verbs in Finnish, the rules change based on the endings. Best to check it out in details :) I'm sure there are summaries available online. It's a little too complicated for one comment :)


LiiMai

If the verb ends -ta:

You remove them both. For example korjata becomes korja (-ta) and pelata (to play) becomes pela (-ta).

Then you add letter 'A' and -n (I), -t (you), another -a (s/he), -mme (we), -tte (you plural), -vat (they).

KorjaAN, korjaAT, korjAA etc.


[deactivated user]

    Yes they should both be accepted


Isvr11

    Why? We use Partiitivi modus with 'korjata' and we need to change the object and its adjective. So onle one is correct.


Jan-Olav

    Because it's an ongoing, unfinished action.


K-Helena

    Repair was not accepted. Fix the problem, please!


Andreas1974

    Isn't "mending" acceptable for a chair? (Currently not accepted by Duolingo)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.