1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vesi on tyyni."

"Vesi on tyyni."

Translation:The water is placid.

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


Greetje548205

Thank you, I was wondering if placid is weird and apparently it is. :-)


jlinsitges

Yes it is. It should be calm.


AgnusOinas

I'm wondering if "Vesi on tyyntä" is wrong and why the nominative is correct here :) "Vesi on syvää, kylmää..."


Gregorius877608

Yes, nominative is correct and partitive wrong. It's a bit weird :)

Possibly because it refers here to a body of water and not the substance.

Similarly e.g. "järvi on tyyni", "järvi on kylmä", "järvi on syvä" (the lake is placid, cold, deep...), adjective in partitive would be wrong with those.


AgnusOinas

Thank you. So, theoretically, I can say "vesi on sinistä" when referring to the substance, and "vesi on sininen" when referring to a body of water?


[deactivated user]

    Placid is rather dramatical, tyyni is used alot to mean calm also


Oxartum

    Would «The water is quiet» be wrong?


Fiyalka2

    Does this also refer to non-sparkling water?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.