1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korkeassa puussa elää viisas…

"Korkeassa puussa elää viisas pöllö."

Translation:There is a wise owl living in the tall tree.

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


leamartta

'In the tall tree lives a wise owl' is also grammatically correct in English, and should also be accepted?


zamlet

I agree that "in the tall tree lives a wise owl" should be accepted. It's perfectly valid English and (I think) it reflects the meaning of the Finnish quite nicely.


zamlet

For whatever it´s worth, I just independently came up with exactly the same answer now, ten months after I typed the above comment. It's still flagged as wrong as of 28-Sept-2021. I still don't understand why. It still seems perfectly correct to me.


AGreatUserName

Yes! It's a bit story-bookish. My answer was even more story-bookish: "In the tall tree, there lives a wise owl."


Mjgiraffe

I never put the word order together as being story-bookish but I see it now. Its a great way to remember the sentence structure! Ill try to keep that in mind for the future.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, although I would change the order to "A wise owl lives in the tall tree". To be honest, I really dislike all these fake-subject-sentences starting with "There is ...". I would much prefer if the sentences were active, like the Finnish ones. Why make them passive without reason to do so? If this is really anti-English, I would like to know, and to know why.


AGreatUserName

    They're not passive. They're existential sentences and this brings them somewhat closer to the meaning of the Finnish sentences here.


Rasmus227928

    Wouldn't it be "there is a wise owl living in the tall tree"?


AGreatUserName

    That's exactly the answer I see now. I'm curious what it was before.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.